demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Katharine Ross
Katharine Ross
Katharine Ross info
Born: 29 January, 1940
Birth Name: Katharine Juliet Ross
Height: 1.66 (5' 5½")
Also Known As: Katharine Ross, Katherine Ross
Spouse: Sam Elliott (01 May 1984 – present) 1 child
Gaetano Lisi (19 August 1974 – 31 December 1979) (divorced)
Conrad L. Hall ( June 1970 – 1974) (divorced)
John Marion (02 May 1964 – 1967) (divorced)
Joel Fabiani (28 February 1960 – 1962) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 8 wins & 3 nominations
Known for: The Graduate , Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid , Donnie Darko , The Swarm , The Legacy and more.
Watch movies with Katharine Ross online
Katharine Ross biography

This block contains the information about Katharine Ross and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Katharine Juliet Ross is theatrical and film actress. Perhaps the best known of her role as Helen Robinson in the film “The Graduate” that played with famous Dustin Hoffman. Katarina also has written several children's books. She was born in Hollywood and was the daughter of an officer of the Navy. A little later, her family moved to another place in Walnut Creek, near the San Francisco. Since the late 60's Katarina lived in Malibu, education received in college of Diablo Valley, and first appeared in the film as a student. In 1966, Ross appeared in an episode of the TV series, westerns “The Road West” on the NBC channel, and this was the beginning of her professional acting career. In 1971, the actress refused from the role of Bree Daniels in the film “Klute”, which then received a Jane Fonda (and the role earned her an Oscar), but in 1979 she starts in the “Murder by Natural Causes” (together with Ross were working such famous actors as Hal Holbrook, Barry Bostwick, and others). In 80s Katarina starred in the TV series. By 2008, Katharine Ross, was the only actress who has received “Golden Globe” as “Best Supporting Actress” is not nominated in this category for the “Oscar”. By 2009 she was the author of five children's books: The “Grover, Grover come on over!”, “The Teeny, Tiny Farm”, “Bear Island”, “The Baby Animals' Party “, and others. Her personal life was not so successful - she was married with a three times Academy Award winner and film-maker Conrad Hall. The marriage lasted from 1969 to 1975. At the moment, the actress is married to actor Sam Elliot and they have a daughter.
Where Katharine Ross born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Katharine Ross was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Katharine Ross was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Katharine Ross filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Katharine Ross acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Swarm - Helena $21M 1978 $10M
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid - Etta Place $6M 1969 $102M
Donnie Darko - Dr. Lilian Thurman $4.5M 2001 $110K $728K
The Graduate - Elaine Robinson $3M 1967 $104M
The Legacy - Margaret Walsh $2.5M 1978
Home Before Dark - Rose 1997
Hellfighters - Tish Buckman 1968
Tell Them Willie Boy Is Here - Lola 1969
Don't Let Go - Charlene Stevens 2002
Mister Buddwing - Janet 1966
Fools - Anais Appleton 1970
Wrong Is Right - Sally Blake 1982 $1.41M $3.29M
Games - Jennifer Montgomery 1967
Get to Know Your Rabbit - Terrific-Looking Girl 1972
The Stepford Wives - Joanna Eberhart 1975
Shenandoah - Mrs. Ann Anderson 1965
Red Headed Stranger - Laurie 1986
The Singing Nun - Nicole Arlien 1966
A Climate for Killing - Grace Hines 1991
They Only Kill Their Masters - Kate 1972
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jason James Richter photo Jason James Richter
January 29, 1980
Medford, Oregon, USA
Sara Gilbert photo Sara Gilbert
January 29, 1975
Santa Monica, California, USA
Justin Hartley photo Justin Hartley
January 29, 1977
Knoxville, Illinois, USA
Nicholas Turturro photo Nicholas Turturro
January 29, 1962
Queens, New York, USA
Heather Graham photo Heather Graham
January 29, 1970
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
Latest Movies
Blue Ruin
Blue Ruin
Released: 2014-04-25
Belle
Belle
Released: 2014-05-02
Wish I Was Here
Wish I Was Here
Released: 2014-07-25
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page