madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Advertisement
Katherine Heigl
Katherine Heigl
Advertisement
Katherine Heigl info
Born: 24 November, 1978
Birth Name: Katherine Marie Heigl
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Nickname: Katie
Also Known As: Katherine Heigl, Katherine M. Heigl
Spouse: Josh Kelley (23 December 2007 – present) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 7 wins & 14 nominations
Known for: Knocked Up , Killers , Under Siege 2: Dark Territory , 27 Dresses , The Ugly Truth and more.
Katherine Heigl biography

This block contains the information about Katherine Heigl and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Katherine Heigl is a former child model and an actress that has had a number of roles, on TV and the big screen as well. Among her first movies were King of the Hill and My Father the Hero, as well as Under Siege 2. She continued to model throughout her early career. She has had more roles, but her breakthrough came in 2005, with Grey’s Anatomy, the new medical drama of the day. With additional exposure, she returned to the big screen once more, starring in movies like Knocked Up, 27 Dresses, The Ugly Truth and Killers.
Where Katherine Heigl born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Katherine Heigl was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Katherine Heigl was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Katherine Heigl filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Katherine Heigl acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Killers - Jen Kornfeldt $75M 2010 $15.8M $47M
Under Siege 2: Dark Territory - Sarah Ryback $60M 1995 $50M
The Ugly Truth - Abby Richter, Executive Producer $38M 2009 $27.6M $88.9M
Knocked Up - Alison Scott $30M 2007 $30.7M $149M
27 Dresses - Jane $30M 2008 $27.4M $76.8M
Valentine - Shelley Fisher $29M 2001 $10M $20.4M
Bride of Chucky - Jade $25M 1998 $11.8M $32.4M
Bug Buster - Shannon Griffin $8.5M 1998
King of the Hill - Christina Sebastian $8M 1993 $1.3M
Caffeine - Laura $5M 2006
Zyzzyx Rd - Marissa $2M 2006
Descendant - Ann Hedgerow/Emily Hedgerow $650K 2003
100 Girls - Arlene 2000
The Ringer - Lynn Sheridan 2005 $7.7M $35.4M
That Night - Kathryn 1992
Side Effects - Karly Hert/Lips 2, Executive Producer 2005
Prince Valiant - Princess Ilene 1997
Life as We Know It - Holly Berenson, Executive Producer 2010 $14.5M $53.4M
Stand-ins - Taffy-Rita Hayworth's Stand-in 1997
My Father the Hero - Nicole 1994 $25.5M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Katherine Heigl salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Life as We Know It 2010 $12,000,000
Killers 2010 $12,000,000
The Ugly Truth 2009 $6,000,000
27 Dresses 2008 $6,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Colin Hanks photo Colin Hanks
November 24, 1977
Sacramento, California, USA
Brandon Molale photo Brandon Molale
November 24, 1971
Pocatello, Idaho, USA
Elena Satine photo Elena Satine
November 24, 1985
Tbilisi, USSR [now Republic of Georgia]
Amanda Wyss photo Amanda Wyss
November 24, 1960
Manhattan Beach, California, USA
Dwight Schultz photo Dwight Schultz
November 24, 1947
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Latest Movies
Stripped
Stripped
Released: 2014-03-25
The Raid 2
The Raid 2
Released: 2014-03-28
Horns
Horns
Released: 2014-11-06
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page