jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Katherine Moennig
Katherine Moennig
Katherine Moennig info
Born: 29 December, 1977
Birth Name: Katherine Sian Moennig
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Known for: Art School Confidential , Slo, Everybody's Fine , The Shipping News , Invitation to a Suicide and more.
Watch movies with Katherine Moennig online
Movie Year
Gone Gone 2012
Katherine Moennig biography

This block contains the information about Katherine Moennig and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Katherine Moenning was born in a family of a violin player and a dancer. His family lived in California where she graduated the “El Camino High School” in Oceanside. She is Gwyneth Paltrow’s cousin. Since childhood she was doing balled and playing on the violin, but she was not putting too many efforts in it. At first she stepped on the theater stage by the time she was ten years old, in “Children’s Theater Workshop” which was in the play about Winnie the Pooh. Later she together with her friend set an improvised version of Winnie the Pooh in the Philadelphia. She continued performing in the school plays till she finished the school and relocated to New York where she entered the American Academy of Dramatic Arts. Two months later she was already working in the Williamstown Theater Festival and got a rich experience, beside that she appeared in a play by Shakespeare, which was called “How Do you Like That”. On the big screen she appeared in such movies, as: “The Shipping News”, and in “Love the Hard Way” and in “Invitation to a Suicide”. Also she appeared in video “Is Anybody Home” of a Canadian group “Our Lady Peace” and she tried herself for a role in the movie “Boys and Cry”, this role got Hillary Swank.
Where Katherine Moennig born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Katherine Moennig was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Katherine Moennig was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Katherine Moennig filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Katherine Moennig acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Shipping News - Grace Moosup $35M 2001 $319K $11.4M
Everybody's Fine - Jilly 2009 $3.85M $8.86M
Invitation to a Suicide - Eva 2004
Art School Confidential - Candace 2006 $136K $3.3M
Slo-Mo (short) - Raven 2001
The Ice People (short) - Wanja Kasczinksy 2000
Love the Hard Way - Debbie 2001 $10.7K $43.6K
Katherine Moennig video

This part provides videos with Katherine Moennig. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

Shane McCutcheon // Don't bury me (Katherine Moennig)

Three Rivers - KATHERINE MOENNIG

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Patricia Clarkson photo Patricia Clarkson
December 29, 1959
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Michael Cudlitz photo Michael Cudlitz
December 29, 1964
Long Island, New York, USA
Jon Voight photo Jon Voight
December 29, 1938
Yonkers, New York, USA
Leonor Varela photo Leonor Varela
December 29, 1972
Santiago, Chile
Jennifer Ehle photo Jennifer Ehle
December 29, 1969
Winston-Salem, North Carolina, USA
Latest Movies
Bad Words
Bad Words
Released: 2014-03-28
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Released: 2014-03-28
Cheap Thrills
Cheap Thrills
Released: 2014-03-21
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page