Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Kathleen Turner
Kathleen Turner
Advertisement
Kathleen Turner info
Born: 19 June, 1954
Birth Name: Mary Kathleen Turner
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Spouse: Jay Weiss ( 1984 – 2007) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 9 wins & 8 nominations
Known for: Who Framed Roger Rabbit , The Jewel of the Nile , Monster House , A Simple Wish , Marley & Me and more.
Watch movies with Kathleen Turner online
Kathleen Turner biography

This block contains the information about Kathleen Turner and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Kathleen Turner is an American film actress. The date of birth of the actress is June 19, 1954. The girl was born in Springfield, Montana, USA. Kathleen Turner graduated from the London Central School of diction and drama, and studied philology at the universities of Missouri and Maryland. Her acting career began in 1977 with the participation of the already popular TV series "Doc" and "Saturday night live." Turner debuted as an actress on the screen in the erotic thriller of the British filmmakers, "Heat of the body" in 1981. Breakthrough of the actress was her bright work in the adventure comedy "Romancing the Stone" in 1984, where she shone next to Michael Douglas and Danny De Vito. Later Kathleen Turner strengthened her success by varying the image of sportswomen and powerful women in movies. After 1999 the actress was withdrawn from time to time, she lost her shape, stout. But Kathleen has a lot of fans till nowadays.
Where Kathleen Turner born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Kathleen Turner was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Kathleen Turner was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Kathleen Turner filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Kathleen Turner acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Monster House - Constance (voice) $75M 2006 $22.2M $73.7M
Who Framed Roger Rabbit - Jessica Rabbit (voice) $70M 1988 $154M
Marley & Me - Ms. Kornblut $60M 2008 $36.4M $143M
A Simple Wish - Claudia $28M 1997 $2.73M $8.12M
The Jewel of the Nile - Joan Wilder $25M 1985 $65.6M
Switching Channels - Christy Colleran $18M 1988 $9.13M
Peggy Sue Got Married - Peggy Sue, Soundtrack (performer: "America (My Country, 'Tis of Thee)" (uncredited)) $18M 1986 $41.4M
Baby Geniuses - Elena $18M 1999 $5.61M $27.1M
Serial Mom - Beverly R. Sutphin $13M 1994 $7.88M
Romancing the Stone - Joan Wilder $10M 1984 $74.9M
Beautiful - Verna Chickle $9M 2000 $1.41M $3.06M
Prince of Central Park - Rebecca Cairn $7M 2000 $5.81K $5.81K
The Virgin Suicides - Mrs. Lisbon $6M 1999 $235K $4.86M
A Breed Apart - Stella Clayton $3M 1984
The Accidental Tourist - Sarah Leary 1988 $32.6M
Tummy Trouble (short) - Jessica Rabbit (voice) 1989
Body Heat - Matty Walker 1981
Prizzi's Honor - Irene Walker 1985 $26.7M
The Man with Two Brains - Dolores Benedict 1983 $10.1M
The War of the Roses - Barbara Rose 1989 $83.7M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Kathleen Turner salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Body Heat 1981 $30,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Robin Tunney photo Robin Tunney
June 19, 1972
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Ryan Hurst photo Ryan Hurst
June 19, 1976
Santa Monica, California, USA
Paul Dano photo Paul Dano
June 19, 1984
New York City, New York, USA
Mia Sara photo Mia Sara
June 19, 1967
Brooklyn Heights, New York, USA
Lauren Lee Smith photo Lauren Lee Smith
June 19, 1980
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Latest Movies
The Babadook
The Babadook
Released: 2014-03-31
Breathe In
Breathe In
Released: 2014-03-28
Hulluna Saraan
Hulluna Saraan
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page