jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Advertisement
Kathy Bates
Kathy Bates
Advertisement
Kathy Bates info
Born: 28 June, 1948
Birth Name: Kathleen Doyle Bates
Height: 1.60 (5' 3")
Nickname: Bobo
Also Known As: Kathy Bates, Bobo Bates, Kathy D. Bates
Spouse: Tony Campisi ( April 1991 – 1997) (divorced)
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 21 wins & 36 nominations
Known for: Titanic , Bee Movie , The Golden Compass , Around the World in 80 Days , The Day the Earth Stood Still and more.
Kathy Bates biography

This block contains the information about Kathy Bates and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Kathy Bates was born in Memphis, she got her degree in the south Metodic Universtity of Dallas, and also she was the head of women sisterhood in college “Alpha, Betta, Pi”. Kate’s debut in the cinema was in 1971. Since 1973 she started working in the theater also, and she got some popularity only after performing in “Heart’s Crimes” play in 1978. In the eighties she was an active participant of Broadwayd plays, a lot of them were filmed on TV, and in the cinema she was usually into supporting roles. She became famous after performing in “Misery” movie for which she got an Oscar award, and was nominated for a few other awards. The same year she confirmed the name of the best actress of the year, by performing in the movie that got a lot of nominations and awards, which was called “The Fried Green Tomatoes”. In 1991 she married with Tony Campizy, with whom they lived together in a civil marriage for twelve years before they married. But in 1997 they got divorced. The reason for the divorce was “Uncompromisable Disputes”. But rumors are saying that the real reason was the fact that they never had children. Dutring her carrier in the cinema she was once honored with receiving the most awaited award by any actor through the whole carrier, and twice she was nominated for the same Oscar award forperforming in “The main colors” and “Everything about Schmidt”.
Where Kathy Bates born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Kathy Bates was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Kathy Bates was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Kathy Bates filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Kathy Bates acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Titanic - Molly Brown $200M 1997 $28.6M $601M
The Golden Compass - Hester (voice) $180M 2007 $25.8M $70.1M
Bee Movie - Janet Benson (voice) $150M 2007 $25.6M $127M
Around the World in 80 Days - Queen Victoria $110M 2004 $7.58M $24M
The Day the Earth Stood Still - Regina Jackson $80M 2008 $30.5M $79.4M
Primary Colors - Libby Holden $65M 1998 $12M $39M
A Civil Action - Bankruptcy Judge (uncredited) $60M 1998 $70.1K $56.7M
Dragonfly - Mrs. Belmont $60M 2002 $10.2M $30.1M
Failure to Launch - Sue $50M 2006 $24.4M $88.7M
Rat Race - The Squirrel Lady (uncredited) $48M 2001 $11.7M $56.6M
Dick Tracy - Mrs. Green $46M 1990 $104M
North - Alaskan Mom $40M 1994 $7.14M
At Play in the Fields of the Lord - Hazel Quarrier $36M 1991 $1.34M
Little Black Book - Kippie Kann $35M 2004 $7.08M $20.4M
Revolutionary Road - Mrs. Helen Givings $35M 2008 $190K $22.9M
American Outlaws - Ma James $35M 2001 $4.86M $13.3M
P.S. I Love You - Patricia $30M 2007 $9.28M $53.7M
About Schmidt - Roberta Hertzel $30M 2002 $282K $65M
The Blind Side - Miss Sue $29M 2009 $34.1M $256M
The Bridge of San Luis Rey - The Marquesa $24M 2004 $12.7K $42.9K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Aileen Quinn photo Aileen Quinn
June 28, 1971
Yardley, Pennsylvania, USA
Alessandro Nivola photo Alessandro Nivola
June 28, 1972
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
John Cusack photo John Cusack
June 28, 1966
Evanston, Illinois, USA
Gil Bellows photo Gil Bellows
June 28, 1967
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Jessica Hecht photo Jessica Hecht
June 28, 1965
Princeton, New Jersey, USA
Latest Movies
Boyhood
Boyhood
Released: 2014-07-11
Filth
Filth
Released: 2014-04-24
Hollow
Hollow
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page