Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Advertisement
Katie Holmes
Katie Holmes
Advertisement
Katie Holmes info
Born: 18 December, 1978
Birth Name: Kate Noelle Holmes
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Spouse: Tom Cruise (18 November 2006 – present) 1 child
Awards: 2 wins & 11 nominations
Known for: Wonder Boys , Mad Money , Abandon , Muppets from Space , Batman Begins and more.
Watch movies with Katie Holmes online
Katie Holmes biography

This block contains the information about Katie Holmes and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Katie Holmes is an American actress which was born in December 1978 in Toledo. She was the elder child in the family. Katie has three sisters and a brother. When she was 14 she started attending the modeling school. In 1996 she went to a casting for the role in “The Ice Wind” she conquered hearts of all the producers by playing a part from “Killing a Mockinbird” in front of them. In 1997 she was invited to perform in “Buffy Vampire’s Slayer” but she turned down the offer as she wanted to finish her studies. The next year she was accepted for the role in “Dawson’s Creek” TV show where she performed till 2003. The role in this TV show brought her the world fame. Her debut in a movie was at the same time her first main role, and it was in 1999 in “Killing Mrs. Tingle”, Katie performed the main role in the movie “Batman the beginning”, she refused to play in the sequel of the movie. She was in a a relationship with Joshua Jackson, whom was her partner in “Dawson Creek” TV show, Later she was dating with Chris Klein, they got engaged but in the end broke up. In 2005 she was first seen in public with Tom Cruise, and a year later was born their daughter.
Where Katie Holmes born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Katie Holmes was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Katie Holmes was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Katie Holmes filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Katie Holmes acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Batman Begins - Rachel Dawes $150M 2005 $48.7M $205M
Wonder Boys - Hannah Green $35M 2000 $5.81M $19.4M
Abandon - Katie Burke $25M 2002 $5.06M $10.7M
Muppets from Space - Beach Scene (uncredited) $24M 1999 $4.83M $16.3M
Mad Money - Jackie Truman $22M 2008 $9.27M $20.7M
The Ice Storm - Libbets Casey $18M 1997 $75.2K $7.84M
Disturbing Behavior - Rachel Wagner $15M 1998 $7.07M $17.4M
The Son of No One - Actress $15M 2011
Phone Booth - Pamela McFadden $13M 2002 $15M $46.6M
Teaching Mrs. Tingle - Leigh Ann Watson $13M 1999 $3.33M $8.95M
Don't Be Afraid of the Dark - Kim $12.5M 2010
The Gift - Jessica King $10M 2000 $11.8K $12M
The Singing Detective - Nurse Mills $8M 2003 $28.3K $336K
The Extra Man - Mary Powell $7M 2010 $18.9K $453K
Go - Claire Montgomery $6.5M 1999 $4.71M $16.8M
Thank You for Smoking - Heather Holloway $6.5M 2005 $263K $24.8M
Pieces of April - April Burns $300K 2003 $48.4K $2.36M
Kissing Katie Holmes (short) - Special Thanks $25K 2005
Gnome (short) - Thanks 2005
The Romantics - Laura Rosen, Executive Producer 2010 $45.5K $103K
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Katie Holmes salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Batman Begins 2005 $1,000,000
Pieces of April 2003 $0 (box office % only)
Phone Booth 2002 $500,000
Abandon 2002 $1,000,000
The Gift 2000 $200,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Robson Green photo Robson Green
December 18, 1964
Hexham, Northumberland, England, UK
Brad Pitt photo Brad Pitt
December 18, 1963
Shawnee, Oklahoma, USA
Anna Walton photo Anna Walton
December 18, 1980
London, England, UK
Bridgit Mendler photo Bridgit Mendler
December 18, 1992
Washington DC, USA
Ashley Benson photo Ashley Benson
December 18, 1989
Long Beach, California, USA
Latest Movies
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Released: 2014-03-28
Les infidèles
Les infidèles
Released: 2014-04-04
Tar
Tar
Released: 2014-03-26
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page