Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Katy Perry
Katy Perry
Katy Perry info
Born: 25 October, 1984
Birth Name: Katheryn Elizabeth Hudson
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Also Known As: Katy Perry, Keti Perri, Katheryn Brand, Katheryn Hudson, Katy Hudson, Kety Perry
Spouse: Russell Brand (23 October 2010 – present)
Known for: Baby Mama , The Proposal , From Prada to Nada , The Ugly Truth , Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel and more.
Katy Perry biography

This block contains the information about Katy Perry and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Katy Perry is one of the most popular singers nowadays. Perry was born on October 25, 1984 in the United States of America in California. From the childhood Katy was fond of music. She sang everywhere. Initially, it was a church music – Katy went to church regularly and sang there. Perry graduated the Pueblos High School in 2003. She decided a long ago that she will be a singer. In 2001 singer with famous brand “Red Hill Records” have published Katy’s first record. In 2008 Perry released her first official album. She worked with Dr. Luke, Greg Wells, Max Marin, Dave Stewart and Ted Bruner. The result of their collaboration was an album, called “One of the boys”. Perry became popular thanks to her song “I kissed a girl” in 2008. This song made Perry famous in the U.S.A., Canada, UK, Australia, Ireland and other countries. On April 29 in 2008 her song “I kissed a girl” entered in the top of the best hundred songs. It was a great achievement for Perry. So MTV starts to show Katy’s video clips that had a huge success. Hundreds of girls became fans of Perry. Katy became a real idol for a lot of teenagers. She believes that a real success waits her in the near future, because she works a lot.
Where Katy Perry born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Katy Perry was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Katy Perry was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Katy Perry filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Katy Perry acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel - Soundtrack (writer: "HOT N COLD") $75M 2009 $48.9M $220M
The Proposal - Soundtrack ("Hot & Cold") $40M 2009 $33.6M $164M
The Ugly Truth - Soundtrack (writer: "Hot N Cold") (performer: "Hot N Cold") $38M 2009 $27.6M $88.9M
Baby Mama - Soundtrack (writer: "Fingerprints") (performer: "Fingerprints") $30M 2008 $17.4M $60.3M
From Prada to Nada - Soundtrack (writer: "California Gurls") (performer: "California Gurls") 2011 $1.12M $1.12M
Endless Bummer - Soundtrack (performer: "Use Your Love") 2009
American Pie Presents: The Book of Love (video) - Soundtrack (writer: "Hot N Cold") (performer: "Hot N Cold") 2009
When in Rome - Soundtrack (writer: "If You Can Afford Me") (performer: "Starstruckk (featuring Katy Perry)", "If You Can Afford Me") 2010 $12.4M $32.7M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Mehcad Brooks photo Mehcad Brooks
October 25, 1980
Austin, Texas, USA
Kevin Michael Richardson photo Kevin Michael Richardson
October 25, 1964
Bronx, New York City, New York, USA
Adam Goldberg photo Adam Goldberg
October 25, 1970
Santa Monica, California, USA
John Robinson photo John Robinson
October 25, 1985
Portland, Oregon, USA
Michael Weston photo Michael Weston
October 25, 1973
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Cooties
Cooties
Released: 2014-10-10
Make Your Move
Make Your Move
Released: 2014-04-18
Belle
Belle
Released: 2014-05-02
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page