joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Keanu Reeves
Keanu Reeves
Advertisement
Keanu Reeves info
Born: 2 September, 1964
Birth Name: Keanu Charles Reeves
Nickname: The Wall (due to his position in ice hockey) / The
Also Known As: Keanu Reeves, K.C. Reeves, Keannu Reeves, Norman Kreeves, Chuck Spadina
Awards: 10 wins & 19 nominations
Known for: The Matrix , The Day the Earth Stood Still , The Matrix Reloaded , Constantine , The Matrix Revolutions and more.
Keanu Reeves biography

This block contains the information about Keanu Reeves and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Keanu Reeves is a Canadian actor whose career resembles something of a see-saw. He rose to fame with his roles on Bill and Ted movies in which he played a spaced-out dude. In the following few years he made Point Break and Speed which were huge box-office hits. However, his next few movies didn’t do so well, despite the actors such as Gene Hackman and Al Pacino being cast. However, with the Matrix movies and Constantine, Keanu Reeves’ career picked up again. His latest movies have not been that successful, but it seems that things are bound to pick up again, with his role in the Cowboy Bebop live-action adaptation.
Where Keanu Reeves born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Keanu Reeves was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Keanu Reeves was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Keanu Reeves filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Keanu Reeves acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Matrix Reloaded - Neo $127M 2003 $91.8M $281M
The Matrix Revolutions - Neo $110M 2003 $48.5M $139M
Constantine - John Constantine $100M 2005 $33.6M $75.5M
The Day the Earth Stood Still - Klaatu $80M 2008 $30.5M $79.4M
The Matrix - Neo $63M 1999 $27.8M $171M
The Devil's Advocate - Kevin Lomax $57M 1997 $12.2M $61M
Chain Reaction - Eddie Kasalivich $50M 1996 $7.55M $20.6M
The Replacements - Shane Falco $50M 2000 $11M $44.7M
The Lake House - Alex Wyler $40M 2006 $13.6M $52.3M
Dracula - Jonathan Harker $40M 1992 $82.5M
Sweet November - Nelson Moss, Soundtrack (performer: "Time After Time") $40M 2001 $11M $25.2M
Little Buddha - Siddhartha $35M 1993 $4.86M
The Watcher - Griffin $33M 2000 $9.06M $28.9M
Speed - Officer Jack Traven $25M 1994 $121M
Johnny Mnemonic - Johnny Mnemonic $25M 1995 $19.1M
Point Break - Johnny Utah $24M 1991 $43.2M
Hard Ball - Conor O'Neill $21M 2001 $9.39M $40.2M
Street Kings - Detective Tom Ludlow $20M 2008 $12.5M $26.4M
A Walk in the Clouds - Paul Sutton $20M 1995 $50M
Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey - Ted, Soundtrack ("THE REAPER RAP") $20M 1991 $38M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Keanu Reeves salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
The Matrix Revolutions 2003 $15,000,000 + 15% of the gross
The Matrix Reloaded 2003 $15,000,000 + 15% of the gross
The Replacements 2000 $12,500,000
The Matrix 1999 $10,000,000 + 10% of the gross
The Devil's Advocate 1997 $8,000,000
Johnny Mnemonic 1995 $2,000,000
Youngblood 1986 $3,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Salma Hayek photo Salma Hayek
September 2, 1966
Coatzacoalcos, Veracruz, Mexico
Cynthia Watros photo Cynthia Watros
September 2, 1968
Lake Orion, Michigan, USA
Katt Williams photo Katt Williams
September 2, 1973
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Terry Bradshaw photo Terry Bradshaw
September 2, 1948
Shreveport, Louisiana, USA
Mark Harmon photo Mark Harmon
September 2, 1951
Burbank, California, USA
Latest Movies
Tar
Tar
Released: 2014-03-26
What If
What If
Released: 2014-08-01
Price Check
Price Check
Released: 2014-04-01
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page