Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Keira Knightley
Keira Knightley
Keira Knightley info
Born: 26 March, 1985
Birth Name: Keira Christina Knightley
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Also Known As: Keira Knightley, Kiera Knightley
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 17 wins & 39 nominations
Known for: Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl , King Arthur , Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest , Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End , Star Wars: Episode I and more.
Keira Knightley biography

This block contains the information about Keira Knightley and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Keira Knightley is an English actress whose first major role was in Star Wars Episode I in which she played Amidala’s decoy double. Her next big role was in Bend It Like Beckham, after which she landed the role in Pirates of the Caribbean. She also starred in Love Actually and King Arthur with Clive Owen. She has done different movies since, such as Domino, Pride & Prejudice, Silk and Atonement. She has continued to appear in Pirates of the Caribbean movies, also being very active in charitable activities. She is often named on various sexiest celebrities lists.
Where Keira Knightley born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Keira Knightley was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Keira Knightley was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Keira Knightley filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Keira Knightley acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End - Elizabeth Swann $300M 2007 $140M $309M
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest - Elizabeth Swann $225M 2006 $136M $423M
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl - Elizabeth Swann $140M 2003 $46.6M $305M
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace - Sabй $115M 1999 $64.8M $431M
King Arthur - Guinevere $90M 2004 $15.2M $51.9M
Domino - Domino Harvey $50M 2005 $4.67M $10.1M
Atonement - Cecilia Tallis $30M 2007 $797K $50.9M
The Jacket - Jackie Price $29M 2005 $2.72M $6.3M
Pride & Prejudice - Elizabeth Bennet $28M 2005 $2.87M $38.4M
Silk - Hйlиne Joncour $20M 2007 $127K $1.1M
Thunderpants - Music School Student (uncredited), Very Special Thanks $7M 2002
The Seasons Alter (short) - Helena 2002
Steve (short) - Woman 2010
Deflation (short) - Jogger, Grip 2001
The Hole - Frances 'Frankie' Almond Smith 2001
Pure - Louise 2002
Innocent Lies - Young Celia 1995
New Year's Eve (short) - Leah 2002
Last Night - Joanna Reed 2010
Bend It Like Beckham - Juliette 'Jules' Paxton, Soundtrack ("Hot Hot Hot" (1983)) 2002 $162K $32.5M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Keira Knightley salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End 2007 $5,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jonathan Groff photo Jonathan Groff
March 26, 1985
Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USA
T.R. Knight photo T.R. Knight
March 26, 1973
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Amy Smart photo Amy Smart
March 26, 1976
Topanga Canyon, California, USA
Joe Anderson photo Joe Anderson
March 26, 1982
England, UK
Leonard Nimoy photo Leonard Nimoy
March 26, 1931
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Latest Movies
The Kings of Yorktown
The Kings of Yorktown
Released: 2014-03-20
Rubberneck
Rubberneck
Released: 2014-03-20
Antboy
Antboy
Released: 2014-04-16
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page