demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Advertisement
Keith David
Keith David
Advertisement
Keith David info
Born: 4 June, 1956
Birth Name: Keith David Williams
Height: 1.88 (6' 2")
Spouse: Margit Edwards Williams (22 September 1990 – ?) (divorced)
Awards: Won 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 6 nominations
Known for: The Princess and the Frog , Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within , The Chronicles of Riddick , Armageddon , Mr. & Mrs. Smith and more.
Keith David biography

This block contains the information about Keith David and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Keith David was born in January 1946 in Missoula, in a family of a scientist who worked in the ministry of agriculture. Due to his father’s work, their family was relocating a lot while moving from a state to another within the territory of the United States, and as a result David has changed not one school. At first he was dreaming to become an artist that is why he went to the Corcoran School of Art, where he stayed very much impressed with the art of an Austrian Artist Oscar Kokoschka. In the beginning of 1966 David went to Philadelphia where he entered the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts. By that time he already started his first experience in the field of cinema. In 1967 he filmed a one minute animation movie which was called “Six Men Greeting Sick” which was filmed on 16 inches. Later in 1970 he filmed a movie that was called “Grandmother”. In September 2006 within the framework of the Film Festival in Venice was the release of “Internal Emperor”, for which the main director David Lynch got the “Golden Lion” award- in the nomination for the input to the development of world cinema. Also during his life he got a lot of awards, including Oscar for his work. Currently he is being a teacher in the European Graduate School in Switzerland.
Where Keith David born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Keith David was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Keith David was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Keith David filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Keith David acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within - Council Member #1 (voice) $137M 2001 $11.4M $32.1M
Armageddon - General Kimsey $135M 1998 $36.1M $202M
The Chronicles of Riddick - Imam $110M 2004 $24.3M $57.6M
Mr. & Mrs. Smith - Father $110M 2005 $50.3M $186M
The Princess and the Frog - Dr. Facilier (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "Friends on the Other Side") $105M 2009 $786K $104M
Volcano - Police Lieutenant Ed Fox $90M 1997 $14.6M $47.5M
Hollywood Homicide - Leon $75M 2003 $11.1M $30M
Hercules - Apollo the Sun God (voice) $70M 1997 $250K $99M
Coraline - The Cat (voice) $60M 2009 $16.8M $75.3M
The Replacements - Lindell $50M 2000 $11M $44.7M
Superhero Movie - The Chief of Police $35M 2008 $9.51M $25.9M
Transporter 2 - Stappleton $32M 2005 $20.1M $43.1M
The Quick and the Dead - Sgt. Cantrell $32M 1995 $18.6M
Always - Powerhouse $31M 1989 $43.9M
Agent Cody Banks - CIA Director $26M 2003 $14.1M $47.3M
Agent Cody Banks 2: Destination London - CIA Director $26M 2004 $8.01M $23.2M
Clockers - Andrй the Giant $25M 1995 $13M
Homeland Security - FBI Chief Conrad $25M 2008
There's Something About Mary - Mary's Dad $23M 1998 $13.7M $176M
Pitch Black - Abu 'Imam' al-Walid $23M 2000 $13.5M $39.2M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
James Callis photo James Callis
June 4, 1971
London, England, UK
Noah Wyle photo Noah Wyle
June 4, 1971
Hollywood, California, USA
Bruce Dern photo Bruce Dern
June 4, 1936
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Izabella Scorupco photo Izabella Scorupco
June 4, 1970
Bialystok, Podlaskie, Poland
Jordan Hinson photo Jordan Hinson
June 4, 1991
El Paso, Texas, USA
Latest Movies
Cuban Fury
Cuban Fury
Released: 2014-04-11
Third Person
Third Person
Released: 2014-04-30
Heathens and Thieves
Heathens and Thieves
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page