jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Kelly Hu
Kelly Hu
Kelly Hu info
Born: 13 February, 1968
Birth Name: Kelly Ann Hu
Height: 1.65 (5' 5")
Also Known As: Kelly Hu, Kelly Ann Hu
Awards: 1 nomination
Known for: Cradle 2 the Grave , The Scorpion King , The Doors , Strange Days , X2 and more.
Kelly Hu biography

This block contains the information about Kelly Hu and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Kelly Hu is a famous American actress and a model. She was born in February 1968 in the capital of Hawaii. She is the daughter of Juanita (she was an engineer in Honolulu) and of Herbert Hue (he is a seller of exotic birds). She has Hawaiian, Chinese and English roots. Her parents divorced when she was a child. That is why she was living in her own world for some time, in order to avoid all the problems that the grown up people have. Since her childhood she was enchanted with dances, singing and also she was very much interested with the Eastern martial arts, that was due to the fact that she was fighting with the boys in the school a lot. Her cousin was working as a model in Japan very successfully, that is why Kelly has decided to follow her steps. In order to turn attention upon herself she decided to take part in a beauty contest in 1985, and she won it while becoming the first American who was of Asian origin, that won this contest, though the victory brought her some difficulties as well, as the rules of the contest were stating that she is not allowed to take part in any other shows that were not linked with the contest. Kelly after working some time in Japan relocated to LA in 1987 where her acting carrier has start.
Where Kelly Hu born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Kelly Hu was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Kelly Hu was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Kelly Hu filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Kelly Hu acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
X2 - Yuriko Oyama/Lady Deathstrike $110M 2003 $85.6M $215M
The Scorpion King - The Sorceress $60M 2002 $36.1M $90.3M
Strange Days - Anchor Woman $42M 1995 $7.92M
The Doors - Dorothy (as Kelly Ann Hu) $38M 1991 $35.2M
Cradle 2 the Grave - Sona $25M 2003 $16.5M $34.6M
Harley Davidson and the Marlboro Man - Suzie $23M 1991 $7.43M
The Air I Breathe - Jiyoung $10M 2007 $19.5K $19.5K
The Tournament - Lai Lai Zhen $8M 2009
Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan - Eva Watanabe $5M 1989 $14.3M
What Women Want - Girl in Lotto Commercial $5M 2011
Stiletto - Detective Hanover $4M 2008
Succubus: Hell Bent - Detective Pei $1.5M 2007
Devil's Den - Caitlin $1.5M 2006
Undoing - Vera $1M 2006 $16.1K $45K
Farmhouse - Lilith 2008
Surf Ninjas - Ro-May 1993 $4.92M
Dim Sum Funeral - Cindy 2008
Scooby-Doo and the Samurai Sword (video) - Miyumi/Miss Mirimoto (voice) 2009
Batman: Under the Red Hood (video) - Ms. Li (voice) 2010
No Way Back - Seiko Kobayashi 1995
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Stockard Channing photo Stockard Channing
February 13, 1944
New York City, New York, USA
Richard Tyson photo Richard Tyson
February 13, 1961
Mobile, Alabama, USA
Mena Suvari photo Mena Suvari
February 13, 1979
Newport, Rhode Island, USA
Lucy Brown photo Lucy Brown
February 13, 1979
Crawley, West Sussex, England, UK
George Segal photo George Segal
February 13, 1934
Great Neck, Long Island, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Make Your Move
Make Your Move
Released: 2014-04-18
Les infidèles
Les infidèles
Released: 2014-04-04
Filth
Filth
Released: 2014-04-24
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page