jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Advertisement
Kelly Macdonald
Kelly Macdonald
Advertisement
Kelly Macdonald info
Born: 23 February, 1976
Height: 1.60 (5' 3")
Also Known As: Kelly Macdonald, Kelly MacDonald
Spouse: Dougie Payne (27 August 2003 – present) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 9 wins & 6 nominations
Known for: Nanny McPhee , The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy , No Country for Old Men , Finding Neverland , Elizabeth and more.
Watch movies with Kelly Macdonald online
Kelly Macdonald biography

This block contains the information about Kelly Macdonald and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Kelly MacDonald Started her carrier in 1996, after she went through the casting and was approved for playing Princess Diana’s role in a movie which is telling her biography and that was called “On the Edge”, she performed it on a highest possible level, and even the critics were completely amazed by the professionalism with which she performed. And as a result she got a lot of nominations and awards. After this movie she was invited to perform in the movies of such producers as Robert Altman or Cohen brothers which are famous throughout the whole world for making only masterpieces. In 2005 she accepted to play the role in BBC channel TV show “The Girl in a Café” where her partner was Bill Nay. For her character in that project she was nominated with the Golden Globe award, and was recognized as the best actress according to “Emmy” award. Since 2010 she was enrolled with the main staff in “The Underground Emperor” TV show, for which she got a nomination for the best supportive role. She performed the role of the Grey Lady’s ghost in the last part of the movie about the famous young magician Harry Potter.
Where Kelly Macdonald born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Kelly Macdonald was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Kelly Macdonald was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Kelly Macdonald filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Kelly Macdonald acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy - Reporter $50M 2005 $21.1M $51M
No Country for Old Men - Carla Jean Moss $25M 2007 $1.23M $74.3M
Finding Neverland - 'Peter Pan' $25M 2004 $221K $51.7M
Elizabeth - Isabel Knollys $25M 1998 $275K $30M
Nanny McPhee - Evangeline $25M 2005 $14.5M $47.1M
Gosford Park - Mary Maceachran $15M 2001 $1.57M $41.3M
Intermission - Deirdre $5M 2003 $39.9K $890K
The Merry Gentleman - Kate Frazier $5M 2008 $75K $346K
The Loss of Sexual Innocence - Susan $4M 1999 $50.4K $400K
Trainspotting - Diane, Soundtrack (performer: "Temptation" (uncredited)) $3.5M 1996 $262K $16.5M
Entropy - Pia $3M 1999
Choke - Paige Marshall $3M 2008 $1.32M $2.93M
Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story - Jenny 2005 $60.9K $1.25M
The Making of 'No Country for Old Men' (video documentary short) - Herself, Special Thanks (as Kelly MacDonald) 2008
Dead Eye Dick (short) - Wendy 1997
Stella Does Tricks - Stella 1996 $2.36K $2.36K
Cousin Bette - Hortense Hulot 1998 $76.5K $1.2M
House! - Linda 2000
In the Electric Mist - Kelly Drummond 2009
Splendor - Mike 1999 $3.94K $45.7K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Emily Blunt photo Emily Blunt
February 23, 1983
Roehampton, London, England, UK
Tamsin Greig photo Tamsin Greig
February 23, 1967
London, Great Brita
Patricia Richardson photo Patricia Richardson
February 23, 1951
Bethesda, Maryland, USA
Kristin Davis photo Kristin Davis
February 23, 1965
Boulder, Colorado, USA
Marie-Josée Croze photo Marie-Josée Croze
February 23, 1970
Montrйal, Quйbec, Canada
Latest Movies
Locke
Locke
Released: 2014-04-25
Joe
Joe
Released: 2014-04-09
The Raid 2
The Raid 2
Released: 2014-03-28
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page