jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Kelly McGillis
Kelly McGillis
Advertisement
Kelly McGillis info
Born: 9 July, 1957
Birth Name: Kelly Ann McGillis
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Spouse: Melanie Leis (15 September 2010 – present)
Fred Tillman (01 January 1989 – 2002) (divorced) 2 children
Boyd Black (14 April 1979 – 1981) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 1 win & 1 nomination
Known for: The Accused , At First Sight , Witness , Top Gun , North and more.
Watch movies with Kelly McGillis online
Kelly McGillis biography

This block contains the information about Kelly McGillis and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Kelly McGillis was born in July 1957 in Newport Beach which is located in California- she is an American actress, who is mostly famous due to playing in the movie “The witness” for which she was nominated with a few most prestigious awards in the cinema industry. The actress was born in California in a family of therapeutic doctor Donald McGillis, and of his housewife Joanne. In order to build an acting carrier she left the school and entered the Julliard school of Performing Arts in NY, also she was studying performing arts in Pacific Conservatory in Santa Monica. In 1979 she married with Boyd Black, but two years later they divorced. In 1989 she married with Fred Tillman, and during this marriage she bore him two daughters- Kelsey and Sonora. The couple divorced in 2002, and since that time Kelly lives within the framework of civil marriage with her friend Melanie Leis, in Collingswood. In 1982 she was attacked and reaped in her own house, and this experience has helped her performing persecutor’s role that was supporting Jody Foster’s hero in the movie “Accused”. In April 2009 she made public the fact that she is a lesbian. A year later in the ceremony in Collingswood she married with Melanie Leis who she met in 2000 when Melanie worked in Key West’s restaurant that belonged to Kelly and to her second husband.
Where Kelly McGillis born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Kelly McGillis was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Kelly McGillis was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Kelly McGillis filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Kelly McGillis acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
At First Sight - Jennie Adamson $60M 1999 $8.44M $22.3M
North - Amish Mom $40M 1994 $7.14M
Top Gun - Charlie, Soundtrack (performer: "Great Balls of Fire" (uncredited)) $15M 1986 $177M
Witness - Rachel, Soundtrack ("(WHAT A) WONDERFUL WORLD" (1959)) $12M 1985 $65.5M
The Accused - Kathryn Murphy $6M 1988 $32.1M
Supergator (video) - Kim Taft $250K 2007
The Monkey's Mask - Professor Diana Maitland 2000 $3.94K $45.8K
The House on Carroll Street - Emily 1988 $460K
Cat Chaser - Mary DeBoya 1989
The Babe - Claire Hodgson Ruth 1992 $17.5M
Winter People - Collie Wright 1989 $2.02M
Morgan's Ferry - Vonnie Carpenter 2001
Made in Heaven - Annie Packert/Ally Chandler 1987 $4.57M
No One Can Hear You - Trish Burchall 2001
Reuben, Reuben - Geneva Spofford 1983
Girl 27 (documentary) - Special Thanks 2007
Ha-Holmim - Anda 1987
Silence (short) - Dedicated With Love To 2007
Grand Isle - Edna Pontellier, Co-producer 1991
Rabbit Ears: Thumbelina (video) - Storyteller 1989
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Georgie Henley photo Georgie Henley
July 9, 1995
Ilkley, Yorkshire, England, UK
Tom Hanks photo Tom Hanks
July 9, 1956
Concord, California, USA
Pamela Adlon photo Pamela Adlon
July 9, 1966
New York City, New York, USA
Scott Grimes photo Scott Grimes
July 9, 1971
Lowell, Massachusetts, USA
Brian Dennehy photo Brian Dennehy
July 9, 1938
Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA
Latest Movies
Underdogs
Underdogs
Released: 2014-08-27
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Released: 2014-03-30
Pelo malo
Pelo malo
Released: 2014-05-01
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page