jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Ken Watanabe
Ken Watanabe
Advertisement
Ken Watanabe info
Born: 21 October, 1959
Birth Name: Kensaku Watanabe
Spouse: Kaho Minami (03 December 2005 – present)
Yumiko Watanabe (? – April 2005) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 8 wins & 15 nominations
Known for: Memoirs of a Geisha , Inception , The Last Samurai , Batman Begins , Shanghai and more.
Ken Watanabe biography

This block contains the information about Ken Watanabe and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Ken Watanabe was born in October 1959 in Coid, which is located in Niigata (Japan). He graduated school in 1978 and after this significant moment in his life he comes back to Tokyo and started working in the theater. The role in the play “Shimodani Mannencho Monogatari” brought him the critic’s attention. Usually in the cinema he was performing th roles of samurais, as for example his work, in “Michinary Hanran” and in “Dokuganryu Masamune”. In 1989 Ken was on the peak of his popularity in Japan, and it was about the time when he started thinking that he wants something more for himself. But that moment coincided with the time when the doctors diagnosed him with a terrifying disease- with chronic myeloleucosis, that is why he stops performing and for more than two years starts fighting with the disease. When he solved the problems with his health, he comes back into the world of cinema with his small triumph, and gets the nomination on the “Japanese Academy Award, for the role in the movie “Kuzuna”. He became famous outside the borders of his country in 2003, after the release of the movie “The Last Samurai” with Tom Cruise and in “Memoirs of Geisha” in 2005.those two movies made him very popular. Watanabe also performed in the movie “The Beginning”.
Where Ken Watanabe born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Ken Watanabe was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Ken Watanabe was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Ken Watanabe filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Ken Watanabe acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Inception - Saito $160M 2010 $62.8M $293M
Batman Begins - Ra's Al Ghul $150M 2005 $48.7M $205M
The Last Samurai - Katsumoto $140M 2003 $24.3M $111M
Memoirs of a Geisha - Chairman $85M 2005 $683K $57M
Shanghai - Tanaka $50M 2010
Cirque du Freak: The Vampire's Assistant - Mr. Tall $40M 2009 $6.29M $13.8M
Letters from Iwo Jima - General Kuribayashi $19M 2006 $123K $13.8M
Year One in the North - Hideaki Komatsubara 2005
Kekkon annai mystery - Funayama Tetsuya/Masakazu Sekine 1985
Bakumatsu jyunjyoden - Ryouma Sakamoto 1991
Setouchi shonen yakyu dan - Tetsuo 1984
Kizuna - Detective Sako Akio 1998
T.R.Y. - Masanobu Azuma 2003
Rajio no jikan - Raita Onuki, the truck driver 1997 $8.89K $11.5K
Memories of Tomorrow - Masayuki Saeki, Executive Producer 2006 $6.25K $140K
The Sea and Poison - Toda 1986
Half Kenneth (short) - Benefactor 2009
Dandelion - Gun 1985
The Unbroken - Hajime Onchi 2009
Space Travelers - Sakamaki ("Crusher") 2000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Charlotte Sullivan photo Charlotte Sullivan
October 21, 1983
Toronto, Canada
Will Estes photo Will Estes
October 21, 1978
Los Angeles, California, USA
Elliot Cowan photo Elliot Cowan
October 21, 1976
London, England, UK
Melora Walters photo Melora Walters
October 21, 1959
Dhahran, Saudi Arabia
David Clayton Rogers photo David Clayton Rogers
October 21, 1977
Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Latest Movies
28 Hotel Rooms
28 Hotel Rooms
Released: 2014-03-20
Boyhood
Boyhood
Released: 2014-07-11
Dom Hemingway
Dom Hemingway
Released: 2014-04-02
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page