jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Kenneth Branagh
Kenneth Branagh
Advertisement
Kenneth Branagh info
Born: 10 December, 1960
Birth Name: Kenneth Charles Branagh
Height: 1.77 (5' 9½")
Spouse: Lindsay Brunnock (24 May 2003 – present)
Emma Thompson (20 August 1989 – 01 October 1995) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for 4 Oscars. Another 23 wins & 24 nominations
Known for: Wild Wild West , Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets , The Road to El Dorado , Valkyrie , Frankenstein and more.
Kenneth Branagh biography

This block contains the information about Kenneth Branagh and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Kenneth Branagh was born in the first part of December in Belfast, which is the capital of the Northern Ireland. In 1970 his family moved to England, and in 1981 he successfully finished the Royal Academy of Drama Art. The same year was his cinema debut, of a starting actor in the TV show “Mahberry”. After participating in the filming of “Playing Today” Kenneth become popular, and people while noticing him in the street were already asking him for autographs, which certainly was a very pleasant thing for him. In 1983 Branagh had the unique possibility to perform the role of Henry the fifth in the show with the same name which was based on Shakespeare’s play. The critics have highly remarked his work in that movie. Later he got the possibility to perform once again in a play of this greatest author. While performing in the theater, he was not forgetting about the world of cinema either. He performed in such movies, as: “The wild, wild west”, “the walkiria operation”, “In the summer time”, and in many others. While being very talented he showed that he is an amazing producer of the movie. He is married with the actress Emma Thompson.
Where Kenneth Branagh born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Kenneth Branagh was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Kenneth Branagh was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Kenneth Branagh filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Kenneth Branagh acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Wild Wild West - Dr. Arliss Loveless $170M 1999 $36.4M $114M
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - Professor Gilderoy Lockhart $100M 2002 $88.4M $262M
The Road to El Dorado - Miguel (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "It's Tough to Be a God") $95M 2000 $12.8M $50.8M
Valkyrie - Major-General Henning von Tresckow $75M 2008 $21M $83.1M
Frankenstein - Victor Frankenstein, Director, Co-producer $45M 1994 $22M
The Magic Flute - Director, Writer (adapted for the screen by) (screenplay) $27M 2006
The Gingerbread Man - Rick Magruder $25M 1998 $118K $1.53M
Hamlet - Hamlet, Director, Writer (screenplay) $18M 1996 $148K $4.41M
Dead Again - Roman Strauss/Mike Church, Director $15M 1991 $38M
Love's Labour's Lost - Berowne, Director, Producer, Writer (screenplay) $13M 2000 $24.5K $284K
Celebrity - Lee Simon $12M 1998 $1.59M $5.03M
Othello - Iago $11M 1995 $2.11M
Henry V - King Henry V, Director, Writer (adaptation) $9M 1989 $10.2M
Much Ado About Nothing - Benedick, Director, Producer, Writer (screenplay) $8M 1993 $22.6M
How to Kill Your Neighbor's Dog - Peter McGowen $7.3M 2000 $19K $48.6K
Rabbit-Proof Fence - A.O. Neville $6M 2002 $88.4K $6.17M
Chariots of Fire - Artist (uncredited) $5.5M 1981 $58.8M
Indigo (short) - Special Thanks $200 2009
Peter's Friends - Andrew Benson, Director, Producer, Soundtrack (performer: "The Way You Look Tonight", "Orpheus In the Underworld") 1992 $4.06M
A Midwinter's Tale - Director, Writer (written by) 1995 $347K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Patrick John Flueger photo Patrick John Flueger
December 10, 1983
Red Wing, Minnesota, USA
Michael Clarke Duncan photo Michael Clarke Duncan
December 10, 1957
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Emmanuelle Chriqui photo Emmanuelle Chriqui
December 10, 1977
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
George Newbern photo George Newbern
December 10, 1964
Little Rock, Arkansas, USA
Nia Peeples photo Nia Peeples
December 10, 1961
Hollywood, California, USA
Latest Movies
Frank
Frank
Released: 2014-05-02
It Felt Like Love
It Felt Like Love
Released: 2014-03-21
28 Hotel Rooms
28 Hotel Rooms
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page