demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Advertisement
Kevin Costner
Kevin Costner
Advertisement
Kevin Costner info
Born: 18 January, 1955
Birth Name: Kevin Michael Costner
Height: 1.85 (6' 1")
Spouse: Christine Baumgartner (25 September 2004 – present) 3 children
Cindy Costner (11 February 1978 – 12 December 1994) (divorced) 3 children
Awards: Won 2 Oscars. Another 26 wins & 30 nominations
Known for: The Postman , Waterworld , Wyatt Earp , Thirteen Days , The Guardian and more.
Kevin Costner biography

This block contains the information about Kevin Costner and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Kevin Costner was born in Linwood in January 1955. The work of his father meant relocating from a place to another around the county that is why Kevin changed a few schools. He graduated in 1973, and chooses to study marketing in The State University in Fulton, where while studying he becomes a member of a student theater society. While studying in the university Costner manages to comprise studying with taking classes of art performance which he is taking for five times in a week. When he gets a diploma in 1978 he gets married with Cindy Silva. His first role he gets in 1981 in “The Wild Beach”. That movie was a low cost one that is why it never got very popular between public. In 1987 he performed in “No way out” and in “The Untouched” and after the release of those two he becomes popular. His two next roles, were in Durham Bull (1988) and in “The Field of his Dream”, those two were very successful as well. The huge success of those movies allows Kevin to gather a big amount of money in order to debut as a producer. His “Dances with the Wolves” was released in 1990, and the main role in the movie he performs itself. The movie becomes one of the blockbusters of the year, and he becomes nominated for an Oscar in a few nominations. That movie gave him the status of one of the best Hollywood’s actors. Also quite successful was the “Ideal World” which was a dramatic story. In 1994 he divorces with his with Cindy with whom they lived together for 16 years and with whom he has a daughter and a son.
Where Kevin Costner born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Kevin Costner was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Kevin Costner was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Kevin Costner filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Kevin Costner acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Waterworld - Mariner, Producer, Director (uncredited) $175M 1995 $88.2M
The Postman - The Postman, Producer, Director, Soundtrack (performer: "You Didn't Have To Be So Nice") $80M 1997 $5.26M $17.6M
Thirteen Days - Kenny O'Donnell, Producer $80M 2000 $46.7K $34.6M
The Guardian - Ben Randall $70M 2006 $18M $55M
Wyatt Earp - Wyatt Earp, Producer $63M 1994 $25.1M
Dragonfly - Joe Darrow $60M 2002 $10.2M $30.1M
For Love of the Game - Billy Chapel $50M 1999 $13M $35.2M
Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves - Robin Hood, Producer (uncredited), Production Consultant $50M 1991 $166M
Tin Cup - Roy 'Tin Cup' McAvoy $45M 1996 $10.1M $53.9M
3000 Miles to Graceland - Murphy $42M 2001 $7.16M $15.7M
JFK - Jim Garrison $40M 1991 $70.4M
Message in a Bottle - Garret Blake, Producer $30M 1999 $18.9M $52.8M
Silverado - Jake $26M 1985 $33.2M
Open Range - Charley Waite, Producer, Director $26M 2003 $14M $58.3M
The Untouchables - Eliot Ness $25M 1987 $76.3M
Play It to the Bone - Ringside Fan $24M 1999 $3.37K $8.43M
Swing Vote - Bud Johnson, Producer, Soundtrack (writer: "Don't Lock'em Away (Song For Molly)", "Backyard") $21M 2008 $6.23M $16.3M
Rapa Nui - Producer $20M 1994 $305K
Mr. Brooks - Mr. Earl Brooks, Producer $20M 2007 $10M $28.5M
Dances with Wolves - Lieutenant Dunbar, Producer, Director $19M 1990 $184M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Kevin Costner salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Dragonfly 2002 $15,000,000
Thirteen Days 2000 $15,000,000
Waterworld 1995 $14,000,000 + percentage of gross
JFK 1991 $7,000,000
Dances with Wolves 1990 $3,000,000
Bull Durham 1988 $1,500,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Takeshi Kitano photo Takeshi Kitano
January 18, 1947
Tokyo, Japan
Alison Arngrim photo Alison Arngrim
January 18, 1962
New York City, New York, USA
Morgan York photo Morgan York
January 18, 1993
Burbank, California, USA
Antje Traue photo Antje Traue
January 18, 1981
Mittweida, Germany
Jason Segel photo Jason Segel
January 18, 1980
Los Angeles, California, USA
Latest Movies
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Released: 2014-03-25
Panic Button
Panic Button
Released: 2014-03-19
The Retrieval
The Retrieval
Released: 2014-04-02
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page