Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Kevin Kline
Kevin Kline
Advertisement
Kevin Kline info
Born: 24 October, 1947
Birth Name: Kevin Delaney Kline
Height: 1.88 (6' 2")
Spouse: Phoebe Cates (05 March 1989 – present) 2 children
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 7 wins & 22 nominations
Known for: Wild Wild West , The Road to El Dorado , The Hunchback of Notre Dame , The Pink Panther , In & Out and more.
Watch movies with Kevin Kline online
Kevin Kline biography

This block contains the information about Kevin Kline and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Kevin Kline was born in October 1947 in Saint Lewis (which is located in Missouri), though he went to the University of Indiana in Bloomington (where his major was “Music, drama and pantomime”). Later he went to the section of Drama Art in Gilliland School which is located in New York. After he graduated it in 1972, he became the member of a famous group “The Acting Company” which was created together with the actor John Houseman. While being a member of this theater group, he participated with performances of Shakespeare plays throughout the whole country. His interpretation of Hamlet and Romeo were highly met by the critics and the public. He tried himself in the role of a producer. Kline was performing quite a lot within the framework of Shakespeare film festival in New York, on the Broadway he got two Tony awards for the musicals “The Twentieth Century” (it was made in 1978) and for “The Pirates of Penance” (it was made in 1981). In Hollywood he debuts in the movie “Sophie’s Choice” which was directed by Lawrence Casdane in 1982, in which he performed with Meryl Streep and for which he got a Golden globe award. For the role in “Wanda fish” he gets an Oscar as the best supporting actor. In 1989 he married with the actress Feb Kats, with whom he has two wonderful children.
Where Kevin Kline born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Kevin Kline was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Kevin Kline was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Kevin Kline filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Kevin Kline acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Wild Wild West - U.S. Marshal Artemus Gordon/Ulysses S. Grant $170M 1999 $36.4M $114M
The Road to El Dorado - Tulio (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "It's Tough to Be a God") $95M 2000 $12.8M $50.8M
The Pink Panther - Dreyfus $80M 2006 $20.2M $82.2M
The Hunchback of Notre Dame - Phoebus (voice) $70M 1996 $4.29M $100M
In & Out - Howard Brackett $35M 1997 $15M $63.8M
Chaplin - Douglas Fairbanks $31M 1992 $9.49M
Cry Freedom - Donald Woods $29M 1987 $5.9M
Silverado - Paden $26M 1985 $33.2M
No Strings Attached - Alvin, Soundtrack (writer: "IT'S YOUR BIRTHDAY") (performer: "IT'S YOUR BIRTHDAY") $25M 2011 $19.7M $51.8M
De-Lovely - Cole Porter, Soundtrack (performer: "In the Still of the Night" (1937), "Weren't We Fools" (1927), "Well Did You Evah!" (1939), "Easy to Love" (1936), "What is This Thing Called Love" $20M 2004 $400K $13.3M
The Nutcracker - Narrator (voice) $19M 1993 $2.12M
Consenting Adults - Richard Parker $18M 1992 $21.6M
Life as a House - George Monroe $18M 2001 $294K $15.6M
The Ice Storm - Ben Hood $18M 1997 $75.2K $7.84M
Orange County - Marcus Skinner (uncredited) $18M 2002 $15.1M $41M
The Emperor's Club - William Hundert $12.5M 2002 $3.85M $14.1M
Sophie's Choice - Nathan $12M 1982
Trade - Ray Sheridan $12M 2007 $118K $214K
A Prairie Home Companion - Guy Noir, Soundtrack (music: "While Ye May") (performer: "While Ye May") $10M 2006 $4.57M $20.3M
A Fish Called Wanda - Otto $7.5M 1988 $63.5M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Aubrey Graham photo Aubrey Graham
October 24, 1986
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Adrienne Bailon photo Adrienne Bailon
October 24, 1983
Lower Eastside Manhattan, New York, USA
Mallika Sherawat photo Mallika Sherawat
October 24, 1976
Rohtak, Haryana, India
Jacqueline McKenzie photo Jacqueline McKenzie
October 24, 1967
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Tila Nguyen photo Tila Nguyen
October 24, 1981
Singapore
Latest Movies
Only Lovers Left Alive
Only Lovers Left Alive
Released: 2014-04-11
The Crumbles
The Crumbles
Released: 2014-03-20
Begin Again
Begin Again
Released: 2014-07-04
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page