demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Kevin Sorbo
Kevin Sorbo
Kevin Sorbo info
Born: 24 September, 1958
Birth Name: Kevin David Sorbo
Height: 1.91 (6' 3")
Nickname: The Sorbs
Spouse: Sam Jenkins (05 January 1998 – present) 3 children
Awards: 1 nomination
Known for: Meet the Spartans , Hercules & Xena: Wizards of the Screen (short) , An American Carol , Julia X 3D , Prairie Fever (video) and more.
Kevin Sorbo biography

This block contains the information about Kevin Sorbo and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Kevin Sorbo was born by the end of September 1958. He is the actor that was noticed by the public mostly due to performing Hercules’s role in a TV show. Kevin David Sorbo was born in a small Munds town which is located in Minnesota. His mother was a nurse, while his father was the biology teacher in a mathematics school. His parents were originally from Norway that is why Kevin was raised according to the Lutheran religion. He performed in the TV show about Hercules for a few years, and later appeared in the “Zena the warriors’ queen”. Due to participation in this project he met his future wife Sarah Jenkins (she was one of the amazons in the TV show). The wedding with Sarah was in January 1998. Currently the couple has three children and continues being one of the Hollywood strongest couples. It is interesting to know that Kevin voiced a computer game. Due to his height and physical appearance Kevin is performing mostly the roles of some strong men who are defending some fragile women. Later he was invited to perform Cull’s role in another TV show. In 2011 he got an award for performing in a romantic melodrama. Currently he is writing a book, which is about him and his family.
Where Kevin Sorbo born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Kevin Sorbo was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Kevin Sorbo was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Kevin Sorbo filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Kevin Sorbo acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Meet the Spartans - Captain $30M 2008 $18.5M $38.2M
An American Carol - George Mulrooney $12M 2008 $3.66M $7M
Julia X 3D - The Stranger $4M 2010
Hercules & Xena: Wizards of the Screen (short) - Hercules $3M 1997
Prairie Fever (video) - Sheriff Preston Biggs $1.9M 2008
Abelar: Tales of an Ancient Empire - Aedan $1M 2010
Coffin - Sean Justice $600K 2010
Action Hero - Special appearances $500K 2010
Paradox - Det. Sean Nault 2010
Clipping Adam - Father Dan 2004
12 Biggest Lies (documentary) - Executive Producer, Himself - Host 2010
Kull the Conqueror - Kull 1997 $6.09M
Bitch Slap - Mr. Phoenix 2009 $12.3K $17.4K
Slaughter of the Innocents - John Willison 1993
What If... - Ben Walker 2010 $49.8K $795K
Walking Tall: Lone Justice (video) - Nick Prescott 2007
The Kings of Mykonos - Pierluigi 2010
Walking Tall: The Payback (video) - Nick Prescott 2007
Changing Hands - The Father 2010
Hercules and Xena - The Animated Movie: The Battle for Mount Olympus (video) - Hercules (voice) 1998
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Shirly Brener photo Shirly Brener
September 24, 1974
Haifa, Israel
Kimberley Nixon photo Kimberley Nixon
September 24, 1985
Bristol, England, UK
Tanit Phoenix photo Tanit Phoenix
September 24, 1980
Durban, Natal, South Africa
Stephanie McMahon
September 24, 1976
Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Spencer Treat Clark photo Spencer Treat Clark
September 24, 1987
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Make Your Move
Make Your Move
Released: 2014-04-18
Whitewash
Whitewash
Released: 2014-05-02
Panic Button
Panic Button
Released: 2014-03-19
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page