jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Advertisement
Kevin Spacey
Kevin Spacey
Advertisement
Kevin Spacey info
Born: 26 July, 1959
Birth Name: Kevin Spacey Fowler
Height: 1.79 (5' 10½")
Awards: Won 2 Oscars. Another 41 wins & 25 nominations
Known for: Superman Returns , Austin Powers in Goldmember , Outbreak , The Negotiator , A Bug's Life and more.
Kevin Spacey biography

This block contains the information about Kevin Spacey and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Kevin Spacey Fouler was born by the end of July 1959 in a small American town called South Orange, which is located in the state of New Jersey. His father was a technical writer, while his mother was a secretary and a housewife. Due to the fact that his father was changing his work a lot, their family was relocating a lot. That is why Kevin had a difficult childhood, because right when he was finally getting some new friends in the place where they moved, they needed to relocate again. That left a strong impact upon his life. He went to Northridge civil school, but a year later he was excluded from it. Later he continued studying in the Canoga Park School (that was in the high school). That was the place where he first tried his powers as an actor in school plays and realized that was his vocation. After appearing in the play “My sons” who was directed by Arthur Miller he was invited to the drama faculty in the Chatsworth High School. Spacey took part in a variety of plays and graduated in 1977. While studying he officially have changed his name into his mother’s before marriage last name Spacey. After a few brief attempts as a comedy actor, he followed the advice of his friend Val Kilmer and entered Gillard School of New York. But two years later he left the school, and became an actor, after performing a few times in the local theater.
Where Kevin Spacey born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Kevin Spacey was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Kevin Spacey was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Kevin Spacey filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Kevin Spacey acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Superman Returns - Lex Luthor $209M 2006 $52.5M $200M
A Bug's Life - Hopper (voice) $120M 1998 $291K $163M
Austin Powers in Goldmember - Kevin Spacey/Famous Dr. Evil ('Austinpussy") $63M 2002 $73.1M $213M
Outbreak - Maj. Casey Schuler $50M 1995 $67.8M
The Negotiator - Chris Sabian $50M 1998 $10.2M $44.5M
The Life of David Gale - David Gale $50M 2003 $7.12M $19.6M
K-PAX - Prot $48M 2001 $17.2M $50.2M
The Social Network - Executive Producer $40M 2010 $22.4M $96M
A Time to Kill - D.A. Rufus Buckley $40M 1996 $19.6M $109M
Pay It Forward - Eugene Simonet $40M 2000 $9.63M $33.5M
L.A. Confidential - Jack Vincennes $35M 1997 $5.21M $64.6M
The Shipping News - Quoyle $35M 2001 $319K $11.4M
21 - Micky Rosa, Producer $35M 2008 $24.1M $81.2M
Se7en - John Doe $33M 1995 $100M
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil - Jim Williams, Soundtrack (performer: "That Old Black Magic") $30M 1997 $5.23M $25.1M
Working Girl - Bob Speck $28M 1988 $64M
Edison - Wallace $25.1M 2005
Beyond the Sea - Bobby Darin, Producer, Soundtrack (writer: "Ain't Got No Mama (Ain't Got No Papa)" (2004)) (performer: "Mack the Knife" (1954), "Lazy River" (1931), "Jump Down, Spin Around" $23M 2004 $45.3K $6.14M
Dad - Mario $19M 1989 $19.7M
Consenting Adults - Eddy Otis, Soundtrack (performer: "Cheek To Cheek") $18M 1992 $21.6M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Kevin Spacey salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
The Negotiator 1998 $4,500,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Miriam McDonald photo Miriam McDonald
July 26, 1987
Oakville, Ontario, Canada
Sandra Bullock photo Sandra Bullock
July 26, 1964
Arlington, Virginia, USA
Taylor Momsen photo Taylor Momsen
July 26, 1993
St. Louis, Missouri, USA
Helen Mirren photo Helen Mirren
July 26, 1945
Chiswick, London, England, UK
Kate Beckinsale photo Kate Beckinsale
July 26, 1973
Finsbury Park, London, England, UK
Latest Movies
The Raid 2
The Raid 2
Released: 2014-03-28
Snowpiercer
Snowpiercer
Released: 2014-06-27
A Most Wanted Man
A Most Wanted Man
Released: 2014-03-31
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page