Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Kim Basinger
Kim Basinger
Kim Basinger info
Born: 8 December, 1953
Birth Name: Kimila Ann Basinger
Height: 1.71 (5' 7½")
Spouse: Alec Baldwin (19 August 1993 – 03 September 2002) (divorced) 1 child
Ron Snyder (12 October 1980 – 01 December 1988) (divorced)
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 7 wins & 17 nominations
Known for: 8 Mile , Batman , Bless the Child , Never Say Never Again , L.A. Confidential and more.
Kim Basinger biography

This block contains the information about Kim Basinger and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Kimila Ann Basinger was born in December 1953 in the Athens city, which is located in the state of Georgia. Her father was a musician and he performed in his own band while her mother was a model and an actress. Since she was 16 she won the title of “Miss Georgia” between the juniors and signed a contract with the modeling agency. In the seventies her modeling carrier began climbing high, and she appeared on the covers of a variety of magazines in New York. In 1976 she decided to try her powers and talents in order to become an actress that is why she came to LA where she got roles in such TV shows, as “Starsky and Hutch” and later in “Charlie’ Angels”. In 1978 Basinger got her first main role in the movie “Cattie: The portrait on the cover of the magazine” in which she performed the role of a girl who came from province into Hollywood in order to become an actress. In 1981 she performed in the theater movie “The hard country” but the movie didn’t have some high ratings. In 1980 she married with the stylist Ron Snyder-Britton, but their marriage collapsed after eight years. In 1990 while filming the “The Marrying Man” movie she met Alec Baldwin, and three years later they got married. In 1995 was born their daughter, but in 2002 the couple divorced.
Where Kim Basinger born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Kim Basinger was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Kim Basinger was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Kim Basinger filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Kim Basinger acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
8 Mile - Stephanie Smith $41M 2002 $51.2M $117M
Bless the Child - Maggie O'Connor $40M 2000 $9.41M $29.4M
Never Say Never Again - Domino Petachi $36M 1983 $55.5M
L.A. Confidential - Lynn Bracken $35M 1997 $5.21M $64.6M
Batman - Vicki Vale $35M 1989 $251M
I Dreamed of Africa - Kuki Gallmann $34M 2000 $2.41M $6.54M
The Natural - Memo Paris $28M 1984 $48M
Cellular - Jessica Martin $25M 2004 $10.1M $32M
The Burning Plain - Gina $20M 2008 $58.7K $200K
My Stepmother Is an Alien - Celeste Martin, Soundtrack (performer: "Hot Wives") $20M 1988 $13.9M
The Man Who Loved Women - Louise Carr $19M 1983
The Informers - Laura $18M 2008
Blind Date - Nadia Gates $18M 1987 $39.3M
Nine 1/2 Weeks - Elizabeth $17M 1986 $6.73M
Nadine - Nadine Hightower $12M 1987 $5.67M
Elvis Has Left the Building - Harmony Jones $11.5M 2004
While She Was Out - Della, Executive Producer $6M 2008
Fool for Love - May 1985 $468K
The Marrying Man - Vicki Anderson, Soundtrack (performer: "LET'S DO IT", "'MURDER', HE SAYS", "WHY CAN'T YOU BEHAVE", "HONEYSUCKLE ROSE", "SATISFY MY SOUL", "LOVE IS THE THING") 1991 $12.5M
Mother Lode - Andrea Spalding 1982
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Kim Basinger salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
I Dreamed of Africa 2000 $5,000,000
The Marrying Man 1991 $2,500,000
No Mercy 1986 $1,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Dominic Monaghan photo Dominic Monaghan
December 8, 1976
Berlin, Germany
Aria Noelle Curzon photo Aria Noelle Curzon
December 8, 1987
Hollywood, California, USA
Ian Somerhalder photo Ian Somerhalder
December 8, 1978
Covington, Louisiana, USA
AnnaSophia Robb photo AnnaSophia Robb
December 8, 1993
Denver, Colorado, USA
Nick Thune
December 8, 1979
Seattle, Washington, USA
Latest Movies
Uroki garmonii
Uroki garmonii
Released: 2014-03-26
You Are Here
You Are Here
Released: 2014-04-24
The Retrieval
The Retrieval
Released: 2014-04-02
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page