jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Kirk Douglas
Advertisement
Kirk Douglas info
Born: 9 December, 1916
Birth Name: Issur Danielovitch Demsky
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Also Known As: Kirk Douglas, Issur Danielovitch, Mr Kirk Douglas
Spouse: Anne Buydens (29 May 1954 – present) two children
Diana Douglas (02 November 1943 – 23 February 1951) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 24 wins & 16 nominations
Known for: The Vikings , Spartacus , The Fury , Oscar , Grand Prix and more.
Watch movies with Kirk Douglas online
Kirk Douglas biography

This block contains the information about Kirk Douglas and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Kirk Douglas is an American actor. The real name of the actor is Izzy Demsky. The actor’s date of birth is December 9 in 1916. He is father of the famous actor Michael Douglas. Kirk was the only boy in the family, in addition to six girls. For some period of time he worked as a professional wrestler, but when the Second World War came, he served in the Navy. Kirk Douglas graduated the St. Lawrence University and also he studied in the American Academy of Dramatic Arts in New York. In 1943 Douglas married actress Diana Dill, who was a native of Bermuda. Since 1941 he worked in the theater, but in 1945 he began to perform on Broadway, initially under his real name Izzy Demsky. Lauren Bacall, an old friend and classmate, helped Kirk to move to Hollywood. Kirk Douglas made his film debut at the age of 30 years. His first roles on the screen were in such films as: "The Strange Love of Martha Ivers" (1946), "I'm always alone"(1947), "Letter to three wives" (1949). But the fame came to Kirk Douglas with the role of Midge Kelly in the movie, which was called "Champion" in 1949. Kirk Douglas is a good actor and exemplary father.
Where Kirk Douglas born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Kirk Douglas was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Kirk Douglas was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Kirk Douglas filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Kirk Douglas acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Oscar - Eduardo Provolone $35M 1991 $23.6M
Spartacus - Spartacus, Executive Producer $12M 1960
Grand Prix - Executive Producer $9M 1966
The Fury - Peter Sandza $5.5M 1978
The Vikings - Einar $5M 1958
20000 Leagues Under the Sea - Ned Land, Soundtrack (performer: "A Whale of a Tale") $5M 1954
The Man from Snowy River - Harrison/Spur $3.5M 1982
The List of Adrian Messenger - George Brougham/Vicar Atlee/Mr. Pythian/Arthur Henderson $3M 1963
Seven Days in May - Colonel Martin 'Jiggs' Casey $2.2M 1964
Ace in the Hole - Chuck Tatum, Soundtrack (performer: "The Hut-Sut Song" (uncredited)) $1.82M 1951
The Bad and the Beautiful - Jonathan Shields $1.56M 1952
Paths of Glory - Col. Dax, Producer (uncredited) $935K 1957
Home Movies - Dr. Tuttle 'The Maestro' $400K 1980
Last Train from Gun Hill - Marshal Matt Morgan 1959
Town Without Pity - Maj. Steve Garrett 1961
The Indian Fighter - Johnny Hawks 1955
Man Without a Star - Dempsey Rae 1955
Lust for Life - Vincent Van Gogh 1956
The Racers - Gino Borgesa 1955
Strangers When We Meet - Larry Coe 1960
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Kirk Douglas salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
In Harm's Way 1965 $400,000
Last Train from Gun Hill 1959 $325,000 against ten percent of the gross
Paths of Glory 1957 $350,000
20000 Leagues Under the Sea 1954 $175,000
Champion 1949 $15,000
Out of the Past 1947 $25,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Michael Dorn photo Michael Dorn
December 9, 1952
Luling, Texas, USA
Felicity Huffman photo Felicity Huffman
December 9, 1962
Bedford, New York, USA
Joe Lando photo Joe Lando
December 9, 1961
Prairie View, Illinois, USA
Beau Bridges photo Beau Bridges
December 9, 1941
Hollywood, California, USA
Michael Nouri photo Michael Nouri
December 9, 1945
Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Latest Movies
Bringing Up Bobby
Bringing Up Bobby
Released: 2014-03-22
The Undershepherd
The Undershepherd
Released: 2014-03-20
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Released: 2014-03-28
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page