madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Advertisement
Kirstie Alley
Kirstie Alley
Advertisement
Kirstie Alley info
Born: 12 January, 1951
Birth Name: Kirstie Louise Deal
Height: 1.71 (5' 7½")
Also Known As: Kirstie Alley, Kristie Alley
Spouse: Parker Stevenson (22 December 1983 – December 1997) (divorced) 2 children
Robert Alley ( 1971 – 1977) (divorced)
Awards: Won Golden Globe. Another 5 wins & 20 nominations
Known for: Drop Dead Gorgeous , Deconstructing Harry , Village of the Damned , Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan , Look Who's Talking and more.
Watch movies with Kirstie Alley online
Movie Year
Syrup Syrup 2013
Kirstie Alley biography

This block contains the information about Kirstie Alley and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Kirstie Alley was born under the name Kirsten Louise Deal in the middle of January 1951, in Wichita city in Kansas. She is a famous American actress. She had a very difficult life as in 1981 her mother Lillian –Mickey died in a car crush, and her father Robert who was an owner of furniture company got some serious traumas. That of course was a very difficult thing for her to go through. Also she has a brother Craig and a sister Colette. Her first role in the cinema was a role of a tough lieutenant Seasick in the TV show about the “Star way” which was called the Han’s anger. This movie made her famous, but for some reasons she turned down the offer to play in its continued version. Rumors were saying that it happen due to her religion as she became a scientologist. In 1970 she married with Bob Alley, with who she divorced in 1977 due to the disputes which were impossible to solve. In 1983- till 1997 she was married with the actor Parker Stevens. They adopted two children: William True (who was born in 1992), and Lily Price) who was born in 1994). Currently Kristie is not performing a lot, as she became concentrated upon her family mostly. It is also interesting to know that she works as a volunteer in a charity organization.
Where Kirstie Alley born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Kirstie Alley was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Kirstie Alley was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Kirstie Alley filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Kirstie Alley acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Village of the Damned - Dr. Susan Verner $22M 1995 $9.42M
Deconstructing Harry - Joan $20M 1997 $356K $10.6M
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan - Lt. Saavik $11M 1982 $14.3M $78.9M
Drop Dead Gorgeous - Gladys Leeman $10M 1999 $3.99M $10.6M
Look Who's Talking - Mollie $7.5M 1989 $140M
Abbey of Thelema - Special Thanks $2.6M 2007
Sticks & Stones - Joey's Mom 1996
Summer School - Ms. Robin Elizabeth Bishop 1987 $35.7M
Loverboy - Dr. Joyce Palmer 1989 $3.96M
Look Who's Talking Now - Mollie Ubriacco 1993 $10.3M
Blind Date - Claire Simpson 1984
For Richer or Poorer - Caroline Sexton 1997 $6.02M $31.6M
One More Chance - Sheila 1983
The Mao Game - Diane Highland 1999
Champions - Barbara 1984
Back by Midnight - Gloria Beaumont 2002
Madhouse - Jessie Bannister 1990 $21M
Nevada - McGill, Co-producer 1997
Runaway - Jackie 1984
Shoot to Kill - Sarah Renell 1988 $29.3M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Ralf Moeller photo Ralf Moeller
January 12, 1959
Recklinghausen, Northrhine-Westphalia, Germany
Gemma Arterton photo Gemma Arterton
January 12, 1986
Gravesend, Kent, England, UK
Rachael Harris photo Rachael Harris
January 12, 1968
Worthington, Ohio, USA
Anthony Andrews photo Anthony Andrews
January 12, 1948
London, England, UK
Oliver Platt photo Oliver Platt
January 12, 1960
Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Latest Movies
Starred Up
Starred Up
Released: 2014-03-21
Half of a Yellow Sun
Half of a Yellow Sun
Released: 2014-07-01
Underdogs
Underdogs
Released: 2014-08-27
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page