pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Kris Kristofferson
Kris Kristofferson
Kris Kristofferson info
Born: 22 June, 1936
Birth Name: Kristoffer Kristian Kristofferson
Height: 1.82 (5' 11½")
Also Known As: Kris Kristofferson, The Highwaymen
Spouse: Lisa Meyers (19 February 1983 – present) 5 children
Rita Coolidge (17 August 1973 – 1980) (divorced) 1 child
Frances Beer (11 February 1961 – 15 August 1973) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 4 wins & 3 nominations
Known for: Planet of the Apes , Fun with Dick and Jane , Fire Down Below , Blade: Trinity , Watchmen and more.
Watch movies with Kris Kristofferson online
Kris Kristofferson biography

This block contains the information about Kris Kristofferson and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Kris Kristofferson was born in June 1936 in Brownsville, which is located in Texas. He is an American actor who is also writing his own music and poetry. In the sixties he changed the style of country music, being under the influence of Bob Dylan’s works. He was born in the family of a general from Military Forces; his grandfather was also an officer in the Swedish Army, and in the quality of a pilot of air forces captain. After returning from the West Germany, he became interested with the Jerry Lewis’s masterpieces, and started writing his own music. In 1971 on the wave of the bard movements in the music he has recorded his first solo album, but later he found his place in the cinema. The most famous movies in which he played were “Alice doesn’t live here anymore” in 1974 with Ellen Bernstein; also in 1978 he played in the same movie with Barbra Streisand. In the last years he played in the fantasy movies as “Planet of the monkeys”, and in “Blade”. While playing in the movies he continued his music carrier, while writing words to the songs for different singers. Kristofferson was married for three times and has eight children. Since 1960 till 1969 he was married with his school friend Francis Beer, with who he has two children. Later he was married with Lisa Myers, and Jesse Turner.
Where Kris Kristofferson born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Kris Kristofferson was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Kris Kristofferson was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Kris Kristofferson filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Kris Kristofferson acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Watchmen - Soundtrack (writer: "Me and Bobby McGee") $130M 2009 $55.2M $108M
Fun with Dick and Jane - Soundtrack (writer: "Why Me Lord") $100M 2005 $21.5M $110M
Planet of the Apes - Karubi $100M 2001 $68.5M $180M
Blade: Trinity - Whistler $65M 2004 $16.1M $52.4M
Fire Down Below - Orin Hanner Sr. $60M 1997 $6.07M $16.1M
Lucky You - Soundtrack (performer: "They Ain't Got 'Em All") $55M 2007 $2.71M $5.76M
D-Tox - Doc $55M 2002
Blade II - Whistler $54M 2002 $32.5M $81.6M
Payback - Bronson $50M 1999 $21.2M $81.5M
Blade - Whistler $45M 1998 $17.1M $70M
Heaven's Gate - James Averill $44M 1980 $1.5M
He's Just Not That Into You - Ken Murphy $40M 2009 $27.8M $94M
Indecent Proposal - Soundtrack ("Help Me Make It Throught the Night") $38M 1993 $107M
Dreamer: Inspired by a True Story - Pop Crane $32M 2005 $9.18M $33M
The Jacket - Dr. Thomas Becker $29M 2005 $2.72M $6.3M
U Turn - Soundtrack (writer: "Help Me Make It Through The Night") $19M 1997 $2.73M $6.63M
The Ice Storm - Soundtrack (writer: "Help Me Make It Through the Night") $18M 1997 $75.2K $7.84M
Southland Tales - Soundtrack (writer: "Me And Bobby McGee") $17M 2006 $123K $273K
Limbo - 'Smilin' Jack Johannson $8M 1999 $140K $2M
The Wendell Baker Story - L.R. Nasher, Soundtrack (writer: "Help Me Make It Through the Night") $8M 2005 $48.1K $127K
News
10/14: Kris Kristofferson performs at Celebrity Theatre

Kristofferson checked in to talk about his tour, his voice, his songs, his latest album ...

Incredible true story of Winter the dolphin

DOLPHIN TALE 2 (U, 107 mins) Family/Drama/Romance. Nathan Gamble, Cozi Zuehlsdorff, Harry Connick ...

To Reverse Driver Shortage, Trucking Industry Steers Women To Jobs

When someone says "trucker," many stereotypes often come to mind. A bearded Kris ...

Kris Kristofferson video

This part provides videos with Kris Kristofferson. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

Kris Kristofferson ~ Sunday Morning Coming Down

Kris Kristofferson - Closer To The Bone - Official

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Portia Doubleday photo Portia Doubleday
June 22, 1988
Los Angeles, California, USA
Amy Brenneman photo Amy Brenneman
June 22, 1964
New London, Connecticut, USA
Mary Lynn Rajskub photo Mary Lynn Rajskub
June 22, 1971
Detroit, Michigan, USA
Bruce Campbell photo Bruce Campbell
June 22, 1958
Birmingham, Michigan, USA
Stephen Chow photo Stephen Chow
June 22, 1962
Hong Kong
Latest Movies
Life of Crime
Life of Crime
Released: 2014-08-29
Wolf Creek 2
Wolf Creek 2
Released: 2014-04-17
Black Gold
Black Gold
Released: 2014-03-17
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page