jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Kristin Davis
Kristin Davis
Advertisement
Kristin Davis info
Born: 23 February, 1965
Birth Name: Kristin Landen Davis
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 4 wins & 5 nominations
Known for: Couples Retreat , Deck the Halls , The Adventures of Sharkboy and Lavagirl 3, Sex and the City , Sex and the City 2 and more.
Kristin Davis biography

This block contains the information about Kristin Davis and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

The date of birth of Kristin Davis is February 23, 1965. She is one of the most popular American actresses. She is best known for her role as Charlotte York in the television series HBO «Sex and the City". For this role Kristin was honored with the Golden Globe and Emmy Award for four times. Davis was born in the city of Boulder, Colorado. She was the only child in the family. When Christine was a child, her parents divorced. She moved to the city of Columbia with her mother and stepfather. Christine decided to become an actress during her childhood, after playing the role in a school play "Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs." She lived in South Carolina until she graduated from AC Flora High School in 1983. After graduating from high school she moved to New Jersey, where she enrolled at Rutgers University. After graduation in 1987, she moved to New York where she started acting in commercials, as well as participated in classical and contemporary theatrical productions. In 1995 she made her debut in the “Campbell on Place”. In 1998, Davis was invited to play the role of Charlotte York in the TV series "Sex and the City", and remained on the show throughout the whole season until its end in 2004. For this role she won the "Emmy". Kristin Davis was casted in the film “The Adventures of Shark boy” and “Lava girl” with George Lopez and David Arquette, as well as the remake of the film The Walt Disney Company “The Shaggy Dog” with Tim Allen. Also, In 2008 Christine was invited to participate in the feature film "Sex and the City".
Where Kristin Davis born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Kristin Davis was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Kristin Davis was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Kristin Davis filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Kristin Davis acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Sex and the City 2 - Charlotte York Goldenblatt, Soundtrack (performer: "I Am Woman") $100M 2010 $36.8M $95.3M
Sex and the City - Charlotte York $65M 2008 $56.8M $153M
Couples Retreat - Lucy $60M 2009 $34.3M $109M
Deck the Halls - Kelly Finch 2006 $12M $35.1M
The Adventures of Sharkboy and Lavagirl 3-D - Max's Mom 2005 $12.6M $39.2M
Sour Grapes - Riggs 1998 $123K $220K
Nine Months - Tennis Attendant 1995 $69.7M
Doom Asylum - Jane 1987
Traveling Companion (short) - Annie 1998
The Shaggy Dog - Rebecca Douglas 2006 $16.3M $61.1M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Peter Fonda photo Peter Fonda
February 23, 1940
New York City, New York, USA
Marie-Josée Croze photo Marie-Josée Croze
February 23, 1970
Montrйal, Quйbec, Canada
Kelly Macdonald photo Kelly Macdonald
February 23, 1976
Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Neal McDonough photo Neal McDonough
February 23, 1966
Dorchester, Massachusetts, USA
Dakota Fanning photo Dakota Fanning
February 23, 1994
Conyers, Georgia, USA
Latest Movies
Rubberneck
Rubberneck
Released: 2014-03-20
Locke
Locke
Released: 2014-04-25
Antboy
Antboy
Released: 2014-04-16
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page