pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Kristin Scott Thomas
Kristin Scott Thomas
Advertisement
Kristin Scott Thomas info
Born: 24 May, 1960
Birth Name: Kristin A. Scott Thomas
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Also Known As: Kristin Scott Thomas, Kristin Scott-Thomas
Spouse: Dr. Franзois Olivennes ( 1987 – 2005) (divorced) 3 children
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 19 wins & 25 nominations
Known for: Mission: Impossible , Random Hearts , The Golden Compass , The Other Boleyn Girl , The Horse Whisperer and more.
Watch movies with Kristin Scott Thomas online
Kristin Scott Thomas biography

This block contains the information about Kristin Scott Thomas and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Actress Kristin Scott Thomas was born in 1960 in a small town in southwest Britain, Redrafe. Her mother grew up in Hong Kong and later in Africa. She studied drama, until she married her father, the pilot of the British Royal Air Force. In 1964, the father of actress died tragically, leaving little Christine and her sister Serena orphans. The girl spent much time with her sister Serena, who was a year less than her. Kristin received her education at a private girl’s school in Dorset, after which she went to London, where she began attending the Central School of Dramatic Art, laboring in a department store. Young Thomas wanted to make a career as an actress, but school teachers told her that she has no talent. Losing faith in her abilities, she gave up on courses and went to Paris, where she started working as an au pair for board and lodging. But even there the dream of the stage did not leave her. Thomas decided to try again and entered the National School of Arts and theatrical skill. This time her talent was noticed. Soon Kristin makes her debut in the movie "Under the Cherry Moon," however fame comes to her after the "A Handful of dust". Encouraged by the success, the actress decided to settle in France, married a Frenchman and settled near Paris. After the movie "Four Weddings and a Funeral” she earns her real popularity and worldwide recognition. Today, Kristin Scott Thomas is one of the most needed actresses; she is quite happy with her personal life and career and continues to please her fans.
Where Kristin Scott Thomas born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Kristin Scott Thomas was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Kristin Scott Thomas was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Kristin Scott Thomas filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Kristin Scott Thomas acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Golden Compass - Stelmaria (voice) $180M 2007 $25.8M $70.1M
Mission: Impossible - Sarah Davies (as Kristin Scott-Thomas) $80M 1996 $804K $181M
Random Hearts - Kay Chandler $64M 1999 $13M $31.1M
The Horse Whisperer - Annie MacLean $60M 1998 $13.7M $75.4M
The Other Boleyn Girl - Lady Elizabeth Boleyn $35M 2008 $8.2M $26.8M
The English Patient - Katharine Clifton, Soundtrack ("The Darktown Strutters' Ball" (1917) (uncredited)) $31M 1996 $278K $78.7M
Largo Winch - Ann Ferguson $30.7M 2008
Man to Man - Elena Van Den Ende $30M 2005
Life as a House - Robin Kimball $18M 2001 $294K $15.6M
Gosford Park - Sylvia McCordle $15M 2001 $1.57M $41.3M
Chromophobia - Iona Aylesbury $10M 2005
Leaving - Suzanne $7.6M 2009 $12.7K $175K
Code 46 - Williams's wife (uncredited) $7.5M 2003 $20.2K $197K
Bitter Moon - Fiona $5M 1992 $1.86M
Le confessionnal - Assistant to Hitchcock 1995 $575K
Plaisir d'offrir (short) - Actress 1995
An Unforgettable Summer - Marie-Thйrиse Von Debretsy 1994 $65.4K
Four Weddings and a Funeral - Fiona 1994 $52.7M
En mai, fais ce qu'il te plaоt - Martine 1995
Richard III - Lady Anne 1995 $2.6M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Doug Jones photo Doug Jones
May 24, 1960
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Alfred Molina photo Alfred Molina
May 24, 1953
London, England, UK
Priscilla Presley photo Priscilla Presley
May 24, 1945
Brooklyn, New York, USA
John C. Reilly photo John C. Reilly
May 24, 1965
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Bryan Greenberg photo Bryan Greenberg
May 24, 1978
Omaha, Nebraska, USA
Latest Movies
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Released: 2014-03-25
Hit List
Hit List
Released: 2014-03-20
Horns
Horns
Released: 2014-11-06
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page