demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Kurt Russell
Kurt Russell
Kurt Russell info
Born: 17 March, 1951
Birth Name: Kurt Vogel Russell
Height: 1.80 (5' 11")
Spouse: Season Hubley (17 March 1979 – 16 May 1983) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 2 wins & 4 nominations
Known for: Soldier , Vanilla Sky , Forrest Gump , Poseidon , Executive Decision and more.
Kurt Russell biography

This block contains the information about Kurt Russell and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Kurt Russell was a son of a professional baseball player. When Kurt was young he was playing baseball for the “California Angels” team, but the broken shoulder trauma, which happened when he slide and fall on the ground in 1973 didn’t allow him to continue playing. So that is why he decided to concentrated over another of his hobby, over performances in the theater. At first he liked simply watching the plays, but later he realized that he would like to perform as well. That is how he started his carrier in a local theater after school classes. While performing in one of the shows, he was noticed by an agent who offered him a contract with Walt Disney. He grows up while playing mostly in TV shows. In 1979 he performed in John Carpenter’s movie about Elvis Presley’s biography, and for the role in this movie he was awarded with an Emmy award. The prosperity of his carrier came in the eighties. He became a superstar while playing in a severe fantastic anti-utopia “The Runaway from New York” in 1980. He performed a role of the Snake in a fantasy movie about the world in the future. In his filmography we find blockbuster comedies like “Man in the Water” in 1987, and in different social dramas. But it is much more regular to see him in action movies. Different producers were using his talent of transforming into strong both emotionally and physically heroes. In the middle of nineties Russell was performing in the cinema but not that often, because he preferred not experimenting with his image too much, he liked working in his regular ample. Kurt is living with his wife actress Goldie Hawn, on a quiet ranch not far away from Aspen, hi has two sons.
Where Kurt Russell born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Kurt Russell was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Kurt Russell was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Kurt Russell filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Kurt Russell acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Poseidon - Robert Ramsey $160M 2006 $22.2M $60.7M
Soldier - Todd 3465 $75M 1998 $6.45M $14.6M
Vanilla Sky - McCabe $68M 2001 $25M $101M
Forrest Gump - Elvis Presley (voice) (uncredited) $55M 1994 $330M
Executive Decision - Dr. David Grant $55M 1996 $68.8M
Tango & Cash - Lt. Gabriel Cash $55M 1989 $63.4M
Stargate - Col. Jonathan 'Jack' O'Neil $55M 1994 $71.6M
Grindhouse - Stuntman Mike (segment "Death Proof") $53M 2007 $11.6M $25M
Escape from L.A. - Snake Plissken, Writer (written by), Producer $50M 1996 $8.91M $25.4M
3000 Miles to Graceland - Michael Zane $42M 2001 $7.16M $15.7M
Breakdown - Jeffrey 'Jeff' Taylor $36M 1997 $12.3M $50.1M
Sky High - Steve/The Commander $35M 2005 $14.6M $63.9M
Dreamer: Inspired by a True Story - Ben Crane $32M 2005 $9.18M $33M
Kill Bill: Vol. 2 - Special Thanks $30M 2004 $25.1M $66.2M
Big Trouble in Little China - Jack Burton $25M 1986 $11.1M
Tombstone - Wyatt Earp, Director (uncredited) $25M 1993 $56.5M
Tequila Sunrise - Det. Lt. Nicholas 'Nick' Frescia $23M 1988 $41.3M
Dark Blue - Eldon Perry $15M 2002 $3.88M $9.06M
The Thing - R.J. MacReady $15M 1982 $3.11M $13.8M
The Fox and the Hound - Copper (voice) $12M 1981 $29.8M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Kurt Russell salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Vanilla Sky 2001 $5,000,000
Soldier 1998 $15,000,000
Escape from L.A. 1996 $10,000,000
Executive Decision 1996 $7,500,000
Stargate 1994 $7,000,000
Kurt Russell video

This part provides videos with Kurt Russell. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

Kurt Russell: A movie star's double life

3000 Miles To Graceland - Such A Night (Elvis Presley)

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Patrick Duffy photo Patrick Duffy
March 17, 1949
Townsend, Montana, USA
Gina Holden photo Gina Holden
March 17, 1975
Smithers, British Columbia, Canada
Katie Morgan photo Katie Morgan
March 17, 1980
Los Angeles, California, USA
Natalie Zea photo Natalie Zea
March 17, 1975
Harris County, Texas, USA
Rob Lowe photo Rob Lowe
March 17, 1964
Charlottesville, Virginia, USA
Latest Movies
Third Person
Third Person
Released: 2014-04-30
Noah
Noah
Released: 2014-03-20
What If
What If
Released: 2014-08-01
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page