joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Kurtwood Smith
Kurtwood Smith
Advertisement
Kurtwood Smith info
Born: 3 July, 1943
Birth Name: Kurtwood Larson Smith
Height: 1.85 (6' 1")
Nickname: Woody / Kurt / Wood
Spouse: Joan Pirkle (05 November 1988 – present)
Cecilia Souza (26 June 1964 – 1974) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: 1 win
Known for: Rambo III , Broken Arrow , Deep Impact , Girl, Interrupted , Under Siege 2: Dark Territory and more.
Watch movies with Kurtwood Smith online
Kurtwood Smith biography

This block contains the information about Kurtwood Smith and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Kurtwood Smith was born in July 1943 in New Lisbon city which - state of Wisconsin. He grew up in the family of Annette and George Smith. His name has its own particular history. It should be mentioned that his mother loved a singer with the name Kurt- who was popular in forties of the previous century, though according to her opinion Kurt was a too short name that is why she added “wood” in order to make it look more majestic. In his due time Smith has graduated the high school after which he began studying the art of performance in the San Matteo College, which was subject to the University of San Jose. Since the early seventies he started working in the theatre of California. At the same time the beginning actor has entered the Saint Claire University. After graduating which he went to LA where his carrier on the television and in the cinema started. Since that time he took part in various TV projects in each of which he was demonstrating his professional skills. Though it should be mentioned that each new TV show in which he was performing was making his rating higher and higher which was turning the attention of various fans upon him. In 1994 he married with Cecilia Souse. Ten years later after having two children together they divorced. His second marriage was in 1988 with Joanne Prickle with who he became happy.
Where Kurtwood Smith born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Kurtwood Smith was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Kurtwood Smith was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Kurtwood Smith filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Kurtwood Smith acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Deep Impact - Otis Hefter $75M 1998 $41.2M $140M
Rambo III - Griggs $63M 1988 $53.7M
Under Siege 2: Dark Territory - General Stanley Cooper $60M 1995 $50M
Broken Arrow - Secretary of Defense Baird $50M 1996 $70.5M
Girl, Interrupted - Dr. Crumble $40M 1999 $95.4K $28.9M
A Time to Kill - Stump Sisson $40M 1996 $19.6M $109M
Oscar - Lt. Toomey, Chicago PD $35M 1991 $23.6M
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country - Federation President $30M 1991 $74.9M
To Die For - Earl Stone $20M 1995 $21.2M
Dead Poets Society - Mr. Perry $16.4M 1989 $95.9M
Quick Change - Russ Crane/Lombino $15M 1990 $15.3M
The Deer Hunter - POW in River Cage (uncredited) (unconfirmed) $15M 1978
Shadows and Fog - Vogel's Follower $14M 1991 $2.74M
RoboCop - Clarence J. Boddicker $13M 1987 $53.4M
Fortress - Prison Director Poe $12M 1992 $6.74M
Prefontaine - Curtis Cunningham $8M 1997 $311K $532K
Green Lantern: First Flight (video) - Kanjar Ro (voice) $3.5M 2009
Citizen Ruth - Norm Stoney $3M 1996 $26.7K $153K
Hard Scrambled - Benno $1M 2006
The Trouble with Dee Dee - William Rutherford $750K 2005
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Connie Nielsen photo Connie Nielsen
July 3, 1965
Elling, Frederikshavn, Denmark
Nathalia Ramos photo Nathalia Ramos
July 3, 1992
Madrid, Spain
Olivia Munn photo Olivia Munn
July 3, 1980
Oklahoma, USA
Tom Cruise photo Tom Cruise
July 3, 1962
Syracuse, New York, USA
Thomas Gibson photo Thomas Gibson
July 3, 1962
Charleston, South Carolina, USA
Latest Movies
Hulluna Saraan
Hulluna Saraan
Released: 2014-03-20
Cuban Fury
Cuban Fury
Released: 2014-04-11
Les infidèles
Les infidèles
Released: 2014-04-04
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page