demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Advertisement
Kyle MacLachlan
Kyle MacLachlan
Advertisement
Kyle MacLachlan info
Born: 22 February, 1959
Birth Name: Kyle Merritt MacLachlan
Height: 1.84 (6' 0½")
Also Known As: Kyle MacLachlan, Kyle Maclachlan
Spouse: Desiree Gruber (20 April 2002 – present) 1 child
Awards: Won Golden Globe. Another 1 win & 10 nominations
Known for: One Night Stand , Dune , The Flintstones , Showgirls , The Doors and more.
Watch movies with Kyle MacLachlan online
Kyle MacLachlan biography

This block contains the information about Kyle MacLachlan and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Kyle Maklahlen was born on February 22, 1959 in Yakima, Washington, where he received his primary education. In Kyle's family were two children. The actor has Scottish roots. In his own words, he is one of the descendants of Johann Sebastian Bach. Kyle learned to play the organ, but in 18 years on the recommendation of his mother, he chose a profession of an actor. In 1982, Kyle Maklahlen participated in the Oregon Shakespeare Festival in Ashland. Kyle Maklahlen seemed that no one noticed him at this festival. In 1982 he returned to Seattle to attend a full-time work in the “Empty Space Theater”. At the festival, he was spotted by film director David Lynch, who is now known around the world. This acquaintance helped to began Kyle’s career of a professional actor. The movie called "Dune" was the first cinematic work of Kyle Maklahlen in the movies. Maklahlen got the lead role in this film, produced by the novel by Frank Herbert. He played the young Paul Atreydis. In 1986, Kyle Maklahlen involved in the new sci-fi "Blue Velvet" by David Lynch. After the film Kyle Maklahlen became a star of the first magnitude. In 1990, the actor agreed to play in the television series "Twin Peaks". This show has opened Kyle not as a handsome, famous Hollywood man, but as a serious actor. Kyle Maklahlen himself has often stated that his main passion is travelling. He has traveled extensively throughout the world. His relatives to him call him "tourist". The fans like his works and said that he is one of the most popular actor of our days.
Where Kyle MacLachlan born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Kyle MacLachlan was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Kyle MacLachlan was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Kyle MacLachlan filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Kyle MacLachlan acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Dune - Paul Atreides $45M 1984 $27.4M
The Flintstones - Cliff Vandercave $45M 1994 $131M
Showgirls - Zack Carey $40M 1995 $20.3M
The Doors - Ray Manzarek, Soundtrack (performer: "My Wild Love") $38M 1991 $35.2M
One Night Stand - Vernon $24M 1997 $979K $2.62M
Rich in Love - Billy McQueen $18M 1992 $2.15M
Free Jimmy - Marius (voice: English version) $15M 2006
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me - Special Agent Dale Cooper $10M 1992 $4.16M
The Smell of Success - Jimmy St. James $9.6M 2009
The Trigger Effect - Matthew $8M 1996 $1.89M $3.59M
Mad Dog Time - Jake Parker $8M 1996 $41.5K $80K
Blue Velvet - Jeffrey Beaumont (as Kyle Maclachlan) $6M 1986 $8.55M
Timecode - Bunny Drysdale $4M 2000 $93.1K $945K
Justice League: The New Frontier (video) - Superman (voice) $3.5M 2008
Hamlet - Claudius $2M 2000 $62.3K $1.57M
Northfork - Mr. Hope $1.9M 2003 $61.5K $1.42M
Don't Tell Her It's Me - Trout 1990 $1.17M
The Trial - Josef K. 1993
Where the Day Takes You - Ted 1992 $390K
The Hidden - Lloyd Gallagher 1987 $9.75M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jeri Ryan photo Jeri Ryan
February 22, 1968
Munich, Germany
James Hong photo James Hong
February 22, 1929
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Zach Roerig photo Zach Roerig
February 22, 1985
Montpelier, Ohio, USA
Julie Walters photo Julie Walters
February 22, 1950
Smethwick, West Midlands, England, UK
Miko Hughes photo Miko Hughes
February 22, 1986
Apple Valley, California, USA
Latest Movies
Antboy
Antboy
Released: 2014-04-16
Les infidèles
Les infidèles
Released: 2014-04-04
The Love Section
The Love Section
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page