madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Kyra Sedgwick
Kyra Sedgwick
Kyra Sedgwick info
Born: 19 August, 1965
Birth Name: Kyra Minturn Sedgwick
Height: 1.65 (5' 5")
Nickname: Kiko
Spouse: Kevin Bacon (04 September 1988 – present) 2 children
Awards: Won Golden Globe. Another 7 wins & 33 nominations
Known for: The Game Plan , Secondhand Lions , Born on the Fourth of July , Tai, Phenomenon and more.
Watch movies with Kyra Sedgwick online
Movie Year
The Possession The Possession 2012
Kyra Sedgwick biography

This block contains the information about Kyra Sedgwick and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Kyra Sedgwick became not only a talented actress, but and a very beautiful woman. The demanded actress was born on August 19, 1965. Her place of birth is “Big Apple” (New York), USA. The girl grew up in the family of school teacher and investor. When Kyra was 6 years old, her parents divorced. The future actress entered “Friends Seminary”, where she got the education. She graduated from it and continued her studying at the “Sarah Lawrence College”. After some tine Kyra decided to study at the “University of Southern California”. So she graduated from the University with a degree in theatric art. At the age of 16 years the girl debuted on the screen, when she took a part in the soap opera, which was titled “Another World”. In 1990s Kyra participated in the shooting some Hollywood movies, including such films as: “Something to talk about” (1995) and “Phenomenon”. A little bit earlier Kyra played on the screen in the movie “Miss Rose White”, which was nominated for “Emmy Award”. Kyra has a lot of invitations and is a demanded actress. In 2007 the actress won the “Gold Globe” for her work on the screen. Kyra Sedgwick has a husband and they have two children: a boy and a girl.
Where Kyra Sedgwick born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Kyra Sedgwick was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Kyra Sedgwick was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Kyra Sedgwick filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Kyra Sedgwick acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Phenomenon - Lace Pennamin $32M 1996 $16.2M $105M
Secondhand Lions - Mae $30M 2003 $12.1M $41.4M
Tai-Pan - Tess Brock $25M 1986 $4.01M
The Game Plan - Stella Peck $22M 2007 $23M $90.6M
Born on the Fourth of July - Donna, Ron's Girlfriend $14M 1989 $70M
Critical Care - Felicia Potter $12M 1997 $43.4K $142K
Montana - Claire Kelsky, Associate Producer $4M 1998
Justice League: The New Frontier (video) - Lois Lane (voice) $3.5M 2008
Personal Velocity: Three Portraits - Delia Shunt $125K 2002 $29.9K $766K
Mr. & Mrs. Bridge - Ruth Bridge 1990 $7.7M
Something to Talk About - Emma Rae King 1995 $50.9M
Murder in the First - Blanche, Hooker 1995 $17.4M
Singles - Linda Powell 1992 $18.5M
Heart and Souls - Julia, Soundtrack (performer: "Walk Like A Man" (uncredited)) 1993 $16.6M
What's Cooking? - Rachel Seelig 2000 $145K $1.04M
War and Love - Halina 1985
The Woodsman - Vicki 2004 $54K $1.57M
Pyrates - Sam 1991
Cavedweller - Delia Byrd, Executive Producer 2004
Kansas - Prostitute Drifter 1988 $2.43M
Kyra Sedgwick video

This part provides videos with Kyra Sedgwick. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

Kyra Sedgwick Reveals How Kevin Bacon Asked Her Out - CONAN on TBS

Kyra Sedgwick Wins Best Actress TV Series Drama - Golden Globes 2007

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
John Stamos photo John Stamos
August 19, 1963
Cypress, California, USA
Erika Christensen photo Erika Christensen
August 19, 1982
Seattle, Washington, USA
Kevin Dillon photo Kevin Dillon
August 19, 1965
Mamaroneck, New York, USA
Jim Carter photo Jim Carter
August 19, 1948
Harrogate, Yorkshire, England, UK
Matthew Perry photo Matthew Perry
August 19, 1969
Williamstown, Massachusetts, USA
Latest Movies
What If
What If
Released: 2014-08-01
God Help the Girl
God Help the Girl
Released: 2014-07-01
Wiener Dog Nationals
Wiener Dog Nationals
Released: 2014-12-16
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page