madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Advertisement
Lance Henriksen
Lance Henriksen
Advertisement
Lance Henriksen info
Born: 5 May, 1940
Birth Name: Lance James Henriksen
Also Known As: Lance Henriksen, Lance Henricksen, Lance Hendrickson
Spouse: Jane Pollack (22 April 1995 – 16 May 2006) (divorced) 1 child
Mary Jane Evans (10 February 1985 – 1988) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for 3 Golden Globes. Another 4 wins & 6 nominations
Known for: Alienі , Tarzan , AVP: Alien vs. Predator , Super Mario Bros. , Color of Night and more.
Lance Henriksen biography

This block contains the information about Lance Henriksen and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Lance Henriksen was born in May 1940 in NY. He was raised and educated by his grandmother. Since being twelve years old he started working in order to earn money for living. Also he was a vagabond for a few months that was the reason why he was in prison for a few months. He was always dreaming of becoming an actor, though he was realizing that it is quite a hard profession. Lance was working for the USA navy. Later after firing he became an actor in the Boston Dramatic Theatre for some period of time. In 1969 he enters the NY acting studio. After graduating it in 1972 he started performing on the Broadway stage. He first appeared in the cinema in 1972 in a low budget movie “That is not easy”. He became famous after appearing in such movies as “Good fellows” and in “Closer to darkness”. One of his best roles is considered the role of an android Bishop in the movie “Aliens” which was released in 1986. The TV show “Millennium” was filmed in the thriller genre, and became the beginning of success for the actor. The TV show became very successful for a variety of countries and his last name became very popular in public. Henriksen was specializing in the horror movies, science fiction and thrillers. Since 2000 he mostly played in the low budget movies.
Where Lance Henriksen born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Lance Henriksen was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Lance Henriksen was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Lance Henriksen filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Lance Henriksen acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Tarzan - Kerchak (voice) $150M 1999 $34.2M $171M
Alienі - Bishop II $63M 1992 $55.5M
AVP: Alien vs. Predator - Charles Bishop Weyland $60M 2004 $38.3M $80.3M
Super Mario Bros. - The King $42M 1993 $20.9M
Color of Night - Buck $40M 1994 $19.7M
Scream 3 - John Milton $40M 2000 $34.7M $89.1M
The Quick and the Dead - Ace Hanlon $32M 1995 $18.6M
The Right Stuff - Wally Schirra $27M 1983 $21.5M
Jennifer Eight - Sgt. Freddy Ross $20M 1992 $11.4M
No Escape - The Father $20M 1994 $15.3M
Johnny Handsome - Rafe Garrett $20M 1989 $7.24M
Close Encounters of the Third Kind - Robert $19.4M 1977 $128M
Aliens - Bishop $18.5M 1986 $85.2M
Hard Target - Emil Fouchon $18M 1993 $32.5M
Stone Cold - Chains Cooper $17M 1991 $9.29M
Jennifer's Body - Passing Motorist (uncredited) $16M 2009 $6.87M $16.2M
When a Stranger Calls - Stranger (voice) $15M 2006 $21.6M $47.9M
Jagged Edge - Frank Martin $15M 1985 $40.5M
Modigliani - Foster Kane $14M 2004 $1.97K $195K
Pistol Whipped (video) - The Old Man $10M 2008
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Michael Palin photo Michael Palin
May 5, 1943
Ranmoor, Sheffield, Yorkshire, England, UK
Bobby Coleman photo Bobby Coleman
May 5, 1997
Pasadena, California, USA
Henry Cavill photo Henry Cavill
May 5, 1983
Jersey, Channel Islands
Clark Duke photo Clark Duke
May 5, 1985
USA
Larissa Wilson
May 5, 1989
Bristol, England, UK
Latest Movies
Hollow
Hollow
Released: 2014-03-20
Belle
Belle
Released: 2014-05-02
The Babadook
The Babadook
Released: 2014-03-31
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page