joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Laura Dern
Laura Dern
Advertisement
Laura Dern info
Born: 10 February, 1967
Birth Name: Laura Elizabeth Dern
Height: 1.79 (5' 10½")
Spouse: Ben Harper (23 December 2005 – present) (filed for divorce) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 9 wins & 13 nominations
Known for: Jurassic Park , I Am Sam , Jurassic Park III , Dr T and the Women , Little Fockers and more.
Watch movies with Laura Dern online
Laura Dern biography

This block contains the information about Laura Dern and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Laura Dern was born on February 10, 1967 in Los Angeles, California, USA. The full name of the actress is Laura Elizabeth Dern. She grew up in a family of actors Bruce Dern and Diane Ladd. After her birth parents divorced Laura's father left her under the guidance of her mother and grandmother. In 1969 her father married to Andrea Beckett, and her mother married to Robert Hunter in 1999. Laura studied at the University of Southern California. She continues her studying at the prestigious “Lee Strasberg Institute” in Los Angeles. Her first appeared in the movie at the age of 8 years with her mother in the film "Alice does not Live Here Anymore" (1974). From her first steps in art Laura Dern announced herself as one of the greatest actresses of her generation. In 1985 she won the Award of the Film Critics Association in Los Angeles for her roles in the films "Pleasant conversation" (1985) and "The Mask" (1985). The international fame has brought her the film "Blue Velvet" (1986). For her performance as Rose in the film by Martha Coolidge "Dissolute Rose" (1991), she was nominated for "Oscar" and "Golden Globe" in 1992. The actress played a starring role in Alexander Payne's movie "Citizen Ruth" (1996), Laura Dern won the International Film Festival in Montreal. On December 23, 2005 Laura Dern married to the musician Ben Harper. The happy couple has a son named Ellery (born August 21, 2001) and a daughter named Jaya (born November 28, 2004).
Where Laura Dern born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Laura Dern was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Laura Dern was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Laura Dern filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Laura Dern acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Little Fockers - Prudence $100M 2010 $30.8M $145M
Jurassic Park III - Dr. Ellie Sattler $93M 2001 $50.8M $181M
Jurassic Park - Dr. Ellie Sattler $65M 1993 $357M
I Am Sam - Randy Carpenter $22M 2001 $26K $40.3M
Dr T and the Women - Peggy $12M 2000 $5.01M $13.1M
Wild at Heart - Lula Fortune $9.5M 1990 $14.6M
Everything Must Go - Delilah $8M 2010
Novocaine - Jean Noble $6M 2001 $418K $2.03M
Blue Velvet - Sandy Williams $6M 1986 $8.55M
Daddy and Them - Ruby Montgomery $4M 2001
We Don't Live Here Anymore - Terry Linden $3M 2004 $101K $2.04M
Citizen Ruth - Ruth Stoops $3M 1996 $26.7K $153K
Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore - Girl Eating Ice Cream Cone (uncredited) $1.8M 1974
Haunted Summer - Claire Clairmont 1988
Predator: The Concert - Actress 1987
Fat Man and Little Boy - Kathleen Robinson 1989 $3.56M
Tenderness - Aunt Teresa 2009
Rambling Rose - Rose 1991 $6.27M
Fight for Your Right Revisited (short) - Cafй Patron 2010
Mask - Diana Adams 1985 $42.4M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Laura Dern salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Mask 1985 $2,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Elizabeth Banks photo Elizabeth Banks
February 10, 1974
Pittsfield, Massachusetts, USA
Max Brown photo Max Brown
February 10, 1981
Ilkley, Yorkshire, England, UK
Scott Elrod photo Scott Elrod
February 10, 1975
Germany
Keeley Hawes photo Keeley Hawes
February 10, 1976
London, England, UK
Emma Roberts photo Emma Roberts
February 10, 1991
Rhinebeck, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Yellow
Yellow
Released: 2014-03-25
Marfa Girl
Marfa Girl
Released: 2014-03-25
Bad Words
Bad Words
Released: 2014-03-28
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page