jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Laura Harring
Laura Harring
Advertisement
Laura Harring info
Born: 3 March, 1964
Birth Name: Laura Elena Herring
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Also Known As: Laura Harring, Laura Elena Harring, Laura Herring, Laura Elana Harring, Laura M. Herring, Laura Martinez Harring
Spouse: Count Carl-Eduard von Bismarck-Schцnhausen ( 1987 – 1989) (divorced)
Awards: 1 win & 1 nomination
Known for: Nancy Drew , John Q , Love in the Time of Cholera , Willard , Little Nicky and more.
Watch movies with Laura Harring online
Movie Year
Mulholland Dr. Mulholland Dr. 2001
Laura Harring biography

This block contains the information about Laura Harring and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Laura Harring (born Laura Elena Harring; p. March 3, 1964) is a Mexican-American model and actress, winner of "Miss America" (1985). She is best known for her role of Camilla in David Lynch's "Mulholland Drive" (2001). The actress was born in Mexico, in the seaside town of Los Mochis (Sinaloa). Laura's parents divorced in 1971. The first 10 years of her life, Laura has lived in Mexico City, and then her family moved to the U.S. city of San Antonio (Texas). When she was 16 years, Laura persuaded the family to let her go to school in Switzerland, a prestigious private school, which was called “Aiglon College”. Returning to the United States, she settled in El Paso (Texas) and became involved in beauty pageants. Laura won the title of "Miss El Paso", and later - "Miss Texas". In 1985 she became the first Latino, awarded the crown of "Miss USA". Harring entered the top ten in the contest "Miss Universe" in 1985.Laura spent the next year, wandering through Asia and Europe, engaged in social work in India. In Europe, she was introduced in aristocratic circles and in 1987 married Count Carl-Eduard von Bismarck-Shenhauzen, great-great-great-grandson of Chancellor Otto von Bismarck. They divorced in 1989 but remained friends and Laura, meanwhile, retained the title of Countess von Bismarck-Shenhauzen. Harring studied the heater art at the London Academy of Fine Arts, and worked in Latin dancing, including Argentine Tango.
Where Laura Harring born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Laura Harring was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Laura Harring was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Laura Harring filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Laura Harring acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Little Nicky - Mrs. Dunleavy $80M 2000 $16.1M $39.4M
Love in the Time of Cholera - Sara Noriega $45M 2007 $1.92M $4.58M
John Q - Gina Palumbo (as Laura Elena Harring) $36M 2002 $23.6M $71M
Willard - Cathryn (as Laura Elena Harring) $22M 2003 $4.01M $6.85M
Nancy Drew - Dehlia Draycott (as Laura Elena Harring) $20M 2007 $6.83M $25.6M
Derailed - Galina Konstantin (as Laura Elena Harring) $18M 2002
The Punisher - Livia Saint $15.5M 2004 $13.8M $33.7M
Mulholland Dr. - Rita (as Laura Elena Harring) $15M 2001 $588K $7.22M
All Souls Day: Dia de los Muertos - Martia $1.2M 2005
Drool - Anora Fleece $1M 2009 $1.2K $1.2K
Kluge - Actress $600K 2009
Hoover Park - Actress $500K 1997
Loco Love - Catalina 2003
Black Scorpion II: Aftershock - Babette the Mayor's Girl 1997
Silent Night, Deadly Night III: Better Watch Out! (video) - Jerri (as Laura Herring) 1989
The Forbidden Dance - Nisa (as Laura Herring) 1990 $1.82M
Dead Women in Lingerie - Marcia (as Laura Herring) 1991
Exit to Eden - M.C. Kindra 1994 $6.84M
15th Annual Tejano Music Awards (video) - Special Guest 1995
Final Payback - Gina Carrillo 2001
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Tone Loc photo Tone Loc
March 3, 1966
Los Angeles, California, USA
Hayley Marie Norman photo Hayley Marie Norman
March 3, 1984
Thousand Oaks, California, USA
Miranda Richardson photo Miranda Richardson
March 3, 1958
Southport, Lancashire, England, UK
Johanna Wokalek photo Johanna Wokalek
March 3, 1975
Freiburg, Germany
Julie Bowen photo Julie Bowen
March 3, 1970
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Latest Movies
Rubberneck
Rubberneck
Released: 2014-03-20
Cheap Thrills
Cheap Thrills
Released: 2014-03-21
In Secret
In Secret
Released: 2014-04-03
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page