Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Laura Leighton
Laura Leighton
Advertisement
Laura Leighton info
Born: 24 July, 1968
Birth Name: Laura Miller
Height: 1.63 (5' 4")
Spouse: Doug Savant ( May 1998 – present) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe.
Known for: Angels, Baby! , The Sky Is Falling , The Burrowers , Seven Girlfriends , Clean and Narrow and more.
Laura Leighton biography

This block contains the information about Laura Leighton and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Laura Leighton was born by July 1968.American actress who won the “Golden Globe” award in 1995. She was famous due to performing Cindy’s role in the TV show “Melrose Place” in which she played since 1993- till 1997, later she performed also in the spinoff version of the movie in 2009. In the beginning of nineties the actress entered the list of the most popular and most wanted actresses in the Universe during the last ten years. It is interesting to know that her hero in the “Melrose Place” TV show was supposed to appear only in a two episodes, but the viewers and the critics liked her so much that she stayed for good on a regular basis in the show. In the breaks between filming Laura performed in some other roles. She played in such movies, as: “The other woman” , “In the name of love” and in a few others. She was actively appearing in the quality of an invited star in different episodes of TV shows. In 1995 she was the master in the edition the show “Saturday night live”. In 1998 she married with the colleague from the “Melrose Place” motion set Doug Savant. They have two children: Jack who was born in 2000, and Lucy who was born in 2005. Also Laure has two children from the previous marriage.
Where Laura Leighton born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Laura Leighton was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Laura Leighton was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Laura Leighton filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Laura Leighton acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Burrowers - Gertrude Spacks $7M 2008
Clean and Narrow - Marie $2.5M 1999
Angels, Baby! - Jessica 1999
Seven Girlfriends - Anabeth 1999
The Sky Is Falling - Amber Lee 2000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Rose Byrne photo Rose Byrne
July 24, 1979
Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Megan Park photo Megan Park
July 24, 1986
Lindsay, Ontario, Canada
Rick Fox photo Rick Fox
July 24, 1969
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Kristin Chenoweth photo Kristin Chenoweth
July 24, 1968
Broken Arrow, Oklahoma, USA
Elisabeth Moss photo Elisabeth Moss
July 24, 1982
Los Angeles, California, USA
Latest Movies
The Retrieval
The Retrieval
Released: 2014-04-02
Underdogs
Underdogs
Released: 2014-08-27
Breathe In
Breathe In
Released: 2014-03-28
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page