Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Laura Linney
Laura Linney
Advertisement
Laura Linney info
Born: 5 February, 1964
Birth Name: Laura Leggett Linney
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Spouse: Marc Schauer (02 May 2009 – present)
David Adkins (02 September 1995 – 2000) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 27 wins & 34 nominations
Known for: Congo , The Truman Show , The Life of David Gale , The Mothman Prophecies , Absolute Power and more.
Laura Linney biography

This block contains the information about Laura Linney and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Laura Linney was born in February 1964 in New York in a family of a nurse and a famous playwright. Unfortunately her parents’ divorced when she was a little girl that is why she stayed with her mother. In 1982 she graduated the Northfield Mount Herman School, and later was studying the art of performance in Brown’s University. She started performing in the movies, since she was a student. Her first movies became “Lawrence’s Butter” and “Dave”. Later she got her education, and while she gathered some acting experience, Linney started participating in some more serious projects, such as “Just a turn of Fate”, “The primary Fear”, “Truman’s show”, “David Gale’s life”, “Real Love” and in “This Horrible letter P”. Laura was nominated fro three times for the “Oscar” award in 2001, for the role in the movie “ You may count on me” and in 2005 for the role in “Quincy” and in 2008 for the role in “Savage”. During her carrier she was honored with the “Emmy” award for three times and with one “Golden Globe”. Linney besides filming in movies or TV shows is an active theater actress. In 1995 she got married the first time; her marriage lasted for five years. In 2007 the talented actress got engaged with the real estate agent Mark Sauer.
Where Laura Linney born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Laura Linney was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Laura Linney was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Laura Linney filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Laura Linney acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Truman Show - Meryl Burbank/Hannah Gill $60M 1998 $31.5M $126M
The Life of David Gale - Constance Harraway $50M 2003 $7.12M $19.6M
Absolute Power - Kate Whitney $50M 1997 $50M
Congo - Dr. Karen Ross $50M 1995 $81M
The Mothman Prophecies - Connie Mills $32M 2002 $11.2M $35.2M
Primal Fear - Janet Venable $30M 1996 $294K $56.1M
Lorenzo's Oil - Young Teacher $30M 1992 $7.29M
Mystic River - Annabeth Markum $30M 2003 $641K $90.1M
The Exorcism of Emily Rose - Erin Bruner $20M 2005 $30.1M $75.1M
Man of the Year - Eleanor Green $20M 2006 $12.3M $37.4M
The Nanny Diaries - Mrs. X $20M 2007 $7.48M $25.9M
The Other Man - Lisa $15M 2008
Kinsey - Clara McMillen $11M 2004 $169K $10.2M
The House of Mirth - Bertha Dorset $10M 2000 $45K $3.04M
The City of Your Final Destination - Caroline $8.3M 2009
The Night Listener - The Producers Wish To Thank $4M 2006 $3.55M $7.83M
The Squid and the Whale - Joan Berkman $1.5M 2005 $280K $7.36M
You Can Count on Me - Samantha 'Sammy' Prescott $1.2M 2000 $118K $9.18M
Silence (short) - Dedicated With Love To 2007
Prodigal Sons (documentary) - Many Thanks 2008 $6.1K $73.2K
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Laura Linney salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
You Can Count on Me 2000 $10,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Tim Meadows photo Tim Meadows
February 5, 1961
Highland Park, Michigan, USA
Michael Sheen photo Michael Sheen
February 5, 1969
Newport, Gwent, Wales, UK
Charlotte Rampling photo Charlotte Rampling
February 5, 1946
Sturmer, England, UK
Chris Parnell photo Chris Parnell
February 5, 1967
Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Jonathan Freeman
February 5, 1950
Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Latest Movies
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Released: 2014-03-28
A Most Wanted Man
A Most Wanted Man
Released: 2014-03-31
The Perfect House
The Perfect House
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page