joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Advertisement
Lauren Bacall
Lauren Bacall
Advertisement
Lauren Bacall info
Born: 16 September, 1924
Birth Name: Betty Joan Perske
Height: 1.74 (5' 8½")
Nickname: The Look / Betty
Spouse: Jason Robards (04 July 1961 – 10 September 1969) (divorced) 1 child
Humphrey Bogart (21 May 1945 – 14 January 1957) (his death) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 17 wins & 7 nominations
Known for: Manderlay , The Mirror Has Two Faces , Birth , My Fellow Americans , Misery and more.
Watch movies with Lauren Bacall online
Lauren Bacall biography

This block contains the information about Lauren Bacall and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Lauren Bacall was born in the middle of September 1924. She is a famous American actress who was named as one of the biggest Hollywood stars. She is Humphrey Bogart’s widow and the honorable winner of Oscar award. Betty Joan Perske became famous under the pen name Lauren Bacall. She was born in New York, in a family of Jewish emigrants from Poland and Germany. Her mother Nathalie Waistline worked as a secretary, while her father William Perski was doing merchandising. Lauren Bacall started her carrier as a model, and by the time she turned nineteen she became so popular that got the invitation to perform in the movie “To have or not to have” together with Humphrey Bogart. Soon they got married and together performed in three other movies. Bacall was recognized as one of the most beautiful girls in Hollywood. She performed with Marylyn Monroe in the movie “How to marry a billionaire” in 1953. After her husband died she engaged with Frank Sinatra and later married with the Oscar winner actor Jason Roberts. She is a convinced member of Democratic Party, that is why she appears in a variety of politic TV shows while commenting the situation in the American cinema. In 2009 she won the Oscar for her input in the development of cinema.
Where Lauren Bacall born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Lauren Bacall was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Lauren Bacall was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Lauren Bacall filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Lauren Bacall acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Mirror Has Two Faces - Hannah Morgan $42M 1996 $12.2M $41.3M
My Fellow Americans - Margaret Kramer $21.5M 1996 $2.86M $22.3M
Birth - Eleanor $20M 2004 $1.71M $5.01M
Misery - Marcia Sindell $20M 1990 $61.3M
Manderlay - Mam $14.2M 2005 $15.1K $74.2K
Dogville - Ma Ginger $10M 2003 $88.9K $1.53M
Wide Blue Yonder - May $7M 2010
Harper - Mrs. Sampson $3.5M 1966
Presence of Mind - Mado Remei $3M 1999
Blood Alley - Cathy Grainger $2M 1955
Two Guys from Milwaukee - Herself (also archive footage) (uncredited), Soundtrack (performer: "And Her Tears Flowed Like Wine" (uncredited)) $400K 1946
Murder on the Orient Express - Mrs. Hubbard 1974
The Big Sleep - Vivian Rutledge, Soundtrack (performer: "And Her Tears Flowed Like Wine" (uncredited)) 1946
The Shootist - Bond Rogers, Soundtrack (performer: "Willow, Tit Willow") 1976 $5.99M
Sex and the Single Girl - Sylvia Broderick 1964
To Have and Have Not - Marie 'Slim' Browning, Soundtrack (performer: "How Little We Know" (uncredited), "Am I Blue?" (uncredited)) 1944
Confidential Agent - Rose Cullen 1945
Shock Treatment - Dr. Edwina Beighley 1964
Dark Passage - Irene Jansen 1947
North West Frontier - Catherine Wyatt 1959
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Lauren Bacall salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
The Shootist 1976 $50,000
Two Guys from Milwaukee 1946 $5,000
To Have and Have Not 1944 $125/week
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Thekla Reuten photo Thekla Reuten
September 16, 1975
Bussum, Noord-Holland, Netherlands
Nick Jonas photo Nick Jonas
September 16, 1992
Dallas, Texas, USA
Alexis Bledel photo Alexis Bledel
September 16, 1981
Houston, Texas, USA
Molly Shannon photo Molly Shannon
September 16, 1964
Shaker Heights, Ohio, USA
Ian Harding photo Ian Harding
September 16, 1986
Heidelberg, Germany
Latest Movies
The Babadook
The Babadook
Released: 2014-03-31
Missing Pieces
Missing Pieces
Released: 2014-03-20
The Two Faces of January
The Two Faces of January
Released: 2014-05-16
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page