madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Lauren Vélez
Lauren Vélez
Advertisement
Lauren Vélez info
Born: 2 November, 1964
Height: 1.64 (5' 4½")
Also Known As: Lauren Velez, Lauren Vйlez
Spouse: Mark Gordon ( 1993 – present)
Awards: 4 wins & 14 nominations
Known for: Serial , Taino (short) , Prince of Central Park , The LaMastas , City Hall and more.
Lauren Vélez biography

This block contains the information about Lauren Vélez and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Lauren Velez was born in the beginning of November 1964 in Brooklyn. She is a famous American actress which is originally from Puertto Rico. It is interesting to know that she is the twin sister of a famous actress Lorraine Velez. She is mostly famous due to performing Maria La Guerta’s role in a TV show. She and her twin sister were the eighth and ninth children in the family. Both of the girls were dreaming of becoming actresses and since childhood were using their similarity in everything. Lorraine was replacing her sister a lot on the theatre stage till they relocated to London. She first got up on the stage while being in the secondary school- in the second form if more precisely. Later, while being in the high school she got a scholarship of a dancing school “Alvin Ailey” which allowed her to get a job in a musical. In 1994 she began performing on the television, and a bit later in movies. Her debut was in a police drama movie. It is interesting to know that her first award she got on the film festival in 2006 for performing a supporting role in the movie “TV show”. Also she performed as an invited star in various episodes of different TV shows. Currently the actress works mostly on the television, by comprising roles in a few TV shows at the same time.
Where Lauren Vélez born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Lauren Vélez was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Lauren Vélez was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Lauren Vélez filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Lauren Vélez acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
City Hall - Elaine Santos $40M 1996 $20.3M
Prince of Central Park - Rosa Sanchez (as Lauren Velez) $7M 2000 $5.81K $5.81K
Serial - Roseanne Crystal $500K 2007
Taino (short) - Laura $20K 1999
The LaMastas - Actress 1998
Prison Song - Prison Counselor (uncredited) 2001
Barely Buzzed (short) - Maria Vasquez 2005
I Like It Like That - Lisette Linares 1994 $1.78M
I Think I Do - Carol 1997 $33.6K $345K
In Search of a Dream - Actress 1997 $192K $462K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
David Schwimmer photo David Schwimmer
November 2, 1966
Astoria, New York, USA
Stefanie Powers photo Stefanie Powers
November 2, 1942
Hollywood, California, USA
Marisol Nichols photo Marisol Nichols
November 2, 1973
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Shahrukh Khan photo Shahrukh Khan
November 2, 1965
New Delhi, India
Katharine Isabelle
November 2, 1981
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Latest Movies
Blue Ruin
Blue Ruin
Released: 2014-04-25
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Released: 2014-03-30
Cuban Fury
Cuban Fury
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page