Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Laurence Fishburne
Laurence Fishburne
Advertisement
Laurence Fishburne info
Born: 30 July, 1961
Birth Name: Laurence J. Fishburne III
Height: 1.84 (6' 0½")
Nickname: Fish / Larry
Also Known As: Laurence Fishburne, Larry Fishburne, Laurence Fishburne III, Lawrence Fishburne, Larry Fishbourne, Larry Fishburme, Lawrence Fishburne III
Spouse: Gina Torres (22 September 2002 – present) 1 child
Hajna O. Moss ( 1985 – 199?) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 17 wins & 24 nominations
Known for: 4: Rise of the Silver Surfer , Mission: Impossible III , The Matrix Reloaded , Osmosis Jones , The Matrix Revolutions and more.
Laurence Fishburne biography

This block contains the information about Laurence Fishburne and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Laurence Fishburne is an actor who is performing both, in the theater and in the cinema; also he is writing drama scenarios and is also a producer. He is the star of a cult movie “The Matrix” in which he performed the role of Neo’s mentor. He got a few “Tony” and “Emmy” awards for its performance. Also he was nominated for an Oscar once. He was born in the end of July 1961 in Augusta, which is located in the Georgia state. His mother Hattie Bell was a teacher of mathematics in the school, while his father was a inspector in the police. After his parents divorced, Laurence together with his mother relocated to New York, where he graduated the Lincoln Academy. Fishburne started performing since he was 12, his first role he got in 1973 after performing in “One life to live” TV show. One of his brightest roles was the role in the movie “Wheat, Earl and I” where he performed the role of a whiteness of a murder. In the popular movie directed by Francis Ford Coppola, which was called “Apocalypse Today” he got a small role of a sailor boy. In the eighties he performed mostly on the television and made his first steps on the theater stage in New York. He performed a small role in Steven Spielberg’s movie “The flowers of the lilac fields”.
Where Laurence Fishburne born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Laurence Fishburne was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Laurence Fishburne was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Laurence Fishburne filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Laurence Fishburne acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Mission: Impossible III - Theodore Brassel $150M 2006 $47.7M $133M
4: Rise of the Silver Surfer - The Silver Surfer (voice) $130M 2007 $58.1M $132M
The Matrix Reloaded - Morpheus $127M 2003 $91.8M $281M
The Matrix Revolutions - Morpheus $110M 2003 $48.5M $139M
Osmosis Jones - Thrax (voice) $75M 2001 $5.27M $13.6M
The Matrix - Morpheus $63M 1999 $27.8M $171M
The Cotton Club - Bumpy Rhodes (as Larry Fishburne) $58M 1984 $25.9M
Event Horizon - Captain Miller $50M 1997 $9.51M $26.6M
Predators - Noland $40M 2010 $24.8M $52M
21 - Cole Williams $35M 2008 $24.1M $81.2M
TMNT - Narrator (voice) $34M 2007 $24.3M $54.1M
Apocalypse Now - Tyrone 'Clean' Miller (as Larry Fishburne) $31.5M 1979 $97K $78.8M
Mystic River - Whitey Powers $30M 2003 $641K $90.1M
Fled - Piper $25M 1996 $5.41M $17.1M
Black Water Transit - Jack, Executive Producer $23M 2009
The Death and Life of Bobby Z - Tad Gruzsa $22M 2007
Armored - Baines $20M 2009 $6.51M $16M
Assault on Precinct 13 - Marion Bishop $20M 2005 $6.5M $20M
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang - Bear in Genaros Beer Commercial (voice) (uncredited) $15M 2005 $181K $4.24M
The Color Purple - Swain (as Larry Fishburne) $15M 1985 $94.2M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Christine Taylor
July 30, 1971
Allentown, Pennsylvania, USA
Hilary Swank photo Hilary Swank
July 30, 1974
Bellingham, Washington, USA
Yvonne Strahovski photo Yvonne Strahovski
July 30, 1982
Maroubra, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Simon Baker photo Simon Baker
July 30, 1969
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia
Terry Crews photo Terry Crews
July 30, 1968
Flint, Michigan, USA
Latest Movies
Yves Saint Laurent
Yves Saint Laurent
Released: 2014-06-25
Uroki garmonii
Uroki garmonii
Released: 2014-03-26
The Railway Man
The Railway Man
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page