trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Advertisement
Laurie Holden
Laurie Holden
Advertisement
Laurie Holden info
Born: 17 December, 1969
Birth Name: Heather Laurie Holden
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Nickname: Holden
Awards: 1 nomination
Known for: The Majestic , Physical Evidence , The Mist , Fantastic Four , Silent Hill and more.
Watch movies with Laurie Holden online
Laurie Holden biography

This block contains the information about Laurie Holden and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Laurie Holden was born in December 1972 in the beautiful city of angels- Los Angeles. Laurie learnt all of the secrets of art of performance under the leadership of Robert Reed. Later she became popular due to performing a significant role in “X Files” TV show- in which she performed with David Duhovny, and in 1993 after she performed the Mary Travis character in the TV shows “Magnificent Seven”. When she was 5 her parents divorced. Her mother remarried a little bit later and Laurie’s stepfather has become the film director Michael Anderson. That was the period when she lived between two countries- Canada and USA. While being a teenager she won a contest for the beginning models that was called “Look of the year” in Toronto. And after a year of studying in the Montreal University of James McGill she relocates to the University of California, and in 1993 she finishes it with Bachelor degree in art of performance. While having the citizenship of two countries her carrier was growing as much as other people could only dream. One of her best roles was the performance in “Silent Hill”. Her role in this movie was highly remarked by the critics. Later she started performing in “Destination to the South” TV show.
Where Laurie Holden born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Laurie Holden was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Laurie Holden was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Laurie Holden filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Laurie Holden acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Fantastic Four - Debbie McIlvane $100M 2005 $56.1M $155M
The Majestic - Adele Stanton $72M 2001 $7.37M $27.8M
Silent Hill - Cybil Bennett $50M 2006 $20.2M $47M
The Mist - Amanda Dunfrey $18M 2007 $8.93M $25.6M
Physical Evidence - Matt's Girl $17M 1989 $3.56M
Bailey's Billion$ - Marge Maggs $9M 2005
Separate Vacations - Karen the Babysitter 1986
Expect No Mercy - Vicki 1995
Past Perfect - Ally Marsey 1996
Monsters Among Us: The Creature FX of 'The Mist' (video documentary short) - Herself, Special Thanks 2008
When Darkness Came: The Making of 'The Mist' (video documentary short) - Herself, Special Thanks 2008
Meet Market - Billy (uncredited) 2008
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Katheryn Winnick photo Katheryn Winnick
December 17, 1977
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Wes Studi photo Wes Studi
December 17, 1947
Nofire Hollow, Oklahoma, USA
Sarah Paulson photo Sarah Paulson
December 17, 1974
Tampa, Florida, USA
Emma Bell photo Emma Bell
December 17, 1986
New Jersey, USA
Ernie Hudson photo Ernie Hudson
December 17, 1945
Benton Harbor, Michigan, USA
Latest Movies
The Immigrant
The Immigrant
Released: 2014-05-02
Joe
Joe
Released: 2014-04-09
Uroki garmonii
Uroki garmonii
Released: 2014-03-26
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page