jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Laurie Metcalf
Laurie Metcalf
Advertisement
Laurie Metcalf info
Born: 16 June, 1955
Birth Name: Lauren Elizabeth Metcalfe
Height: 1.69 (5' 6½")
Spouse: Matt Roth ( 1993 – present) 2 children
Jeff Perry ( 1983 – 1992) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 3 wins & 6 nominations
Known for: Toy Story 3 , Toy Story 2 , Treasure Planet , Runaway Bride , Fun with Dick and Jane and more.
Watch movies with Laurie Metcalf online
Laurie Metcalf biography

This block contains the information about Laurie Metcalf and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Laurie Metcalf is a popular American actress; she has received wide recognition for her performance in the series “Roseanne” and as the voice of Mrs. Davis' in all three parts of the cartoon “Toy Story”. The actress is a part of the international humanitarian group “Planusa.org”, which helps needy children around the world. She was the eldest of three children in the family and grew up in Edwardsville, Illinois. Her father was the head of a university budget group, the mother - a librarian, and her remarkable aunt won the Pulitzer Prize. Metcalf attended the City University of Illinois and in 1977 became a bachelor of dramatic art. In 1983, the actress in New York played in the production of “Balm in Gilead” and a year later received a theatrical award “Obie” in the nomination for “Best Actress”. On June 2009, Metcalf played in the play “Voice Lesson” in Hollywood. The most popular pictures with Laurie’s participation are: "Desperately Seeking Susan”, “How to create an ideal”, “Away from home”, “Scream 2”, “Steep Georgia” and the “War on compulsion”. Not long ago, she returned to the series “Desperate Housewives”, which brought Metcalf “Emmy” and the “Satellite Award”, and then she starred in one episode of “Grey’s Anatomy” with her ex-husband Jeff Perry.
Where Laurie Metcalf born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Laurie Metcalf was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Laurie Metcalf was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Laurie Metcalf filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Laurie Metcalf acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Toy Story 3 - Andy's Mom (voice) $200M 2010 $109M $415M
Treasure Planet - Sarah Hawkins (voice) $140M 2002 $12.1M $38.1M
Fun with Dick and Jane - Jane's Boss Phyllis (uncredited) $100M 2005 $21.5M $110M
Toy Story 2 - Andy's Mom (voice) $90M 1999 $57.4M $246M
Runaway Bride - Betty Trout (uncredited) $70M 1999 $35.1M $152M
JFK - Susie Cox $40M 1991 $70.4M
Toy Story - Andy's Mom (voice) $30M 1995 $119K $192M
Bulworth - Mimi $30M 1998 $142K $26.5M
Stop-Loss - Mrs. Colson $25M 2008 $4.56M $10.9M
Scream 2 - Debbie Salt $23M 1997 $33M $101M
Dear God - Rebecca Frazen $22M 1996 $3.21M $7.06M
Georgia Rule - Paula $20M 2007 $6.77M $18.9M
U Turn - Bus Station Clerk $19M 1997 $2.73M $6.63M
Blink - Candice $11M 1994 $16.7M
Desperately Seeking Susan - Leslie Glass $4.5M 1985 $27.4M
Timecode - Dava Adair - Take 1 (scenes deleted) $4M 2000 $93.1K $945K
Leaving Las Vegas - Landlady $3.6M 1995 $32M
Beer League - Artie's Mom $2.8M 2006 $276K $475K
Steel City - Marianne Karn $350K 2006 $1.21K $10.2K
Stars and Bars - Melissa 1988 $112K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Sibel Kekilli photo Sibel Kekilli
June 16, 1980
Heilbronn, Germany
Eileen Atkins photo Eileen Atkins
June 16, 1934
Clapton, London, England, UK
Daniel Brühl photo Daniel Brühl
June 16, 1978
Barcelona, Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain
Kelly Blatz photo Kelly Blatz
June 16, 1987
Burbank, Los Angeles, California, USA
Arnold Vosloo photo Arnold Vosloo
June 16, 1962
Pretoria, South Africa
Latest Movies
Half of a Yellow Sun
Half of a Yellow Sun
Released: 2014-07-01
Tar
Tar
Released: 2014-03-26
Laggies
Laggies
Released: 2014-09-26
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page