madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Lea Michele
Lea Michele
Advertisement
Lea Michele info
Born: 29 August, 1986
Birth Name: Lea Michele Sarfati
Height: 1.57 (5' 2")
Awards: Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 2 wins & 3 nominations
Known for: Buster & Chauncey's Silent Night (video) and more.
Watch movies with Lea Michele online
Lea Michele biography

This block contains the information about Lea Michele and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Lea Michele is an American actress and singer whom was born in New York. She is a daughter of nurse and a market owner, her mother Michelle is a Spanish catholic while her father is a Jewish. Lea was born in New Jersey where she finished the school. While being a young girl she was studying in the School of Art within the New York University. When she was only eight years old she already wanted to try her talent on the stage that is why she went to a casting and got a role. She debut on the Broadway stage in 1995 in the play “Unforgiving”. In 2004 Lea played in a few other plays. When she was twenty she get Venda’s role in the musical “Spring Awakening”. For this role the girl was nominated for many theatrical awards. Later the girl meets Ryan Murphy whom was the founder of GLEE through her friend. That is how she got to the casting and got the main role in a TV show. For the role of Rachel Berry, she got a Golden Globe award and became the best actress according to the opinion of Academy of international Media. In ordinary life Lea is fighting for the right of sexual minorities and for the rights of animals.
Where Lea Michele born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Lea Michele was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Lea Michele was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Lea Michele filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Lea Michele acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Buster & Chauncey's Silent Night (video) - Additional Voices (voice) 1998
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Emily Hampshire photo Emily Hampshire
August 29, 1981
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Rebecca De Mornay photo Rebecca De Mornay
August 29, 1959
Santa Rosa, California, USA
Richard Attenborough photo Richard Attenborough
August 29, 1923
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, UK
Deborah Van Valkenburgh
August 29, 1952
Schenectady, New York, USA
Elliott Gould photo Elliott Gould
August 29, 1938
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Latest Movies
The Human Race
The Human Race
Released: 2014-06-21
Oculus
Oculus
Released: 2014-04-11
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Released: 2014-03-28
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page