jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Leighton Meester
Leighton Meester
Advertisement
Leighton Meester info
Born: 9 April, 1986
Birth Name: Leighton Marissa Claire Meester
Height: 1.65 (5' 5")
Awards: 3 wins & 2 nominations
Known for: Country Strong , Going the Distance , Hangman's Curse , The Roommate , Date Night and more.
Leighton Meester biography

This block contains the information about Leighton Meester and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Leighton Meester started her career as a model, but soon moved to LA in order to pursue her acting career. Her breakout role was in Hangman’s Curse and she then got a role on Tarzan, a TV show which only lasted for 8 episodes. She had guest appearances on a number of TV shows before she was cast in Gossip Girl. Her three big movies came out in 2010, Going the Distance, Country Strong and Date Night. Her future projects include Monte Carlo with Selena Gomez and The Oranges with Hugh Laurie of House fame. She has also released a few singles.
Where Leighton Meester born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Leighton Meester was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Leighton Meester was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Leighton Meester filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Leighton Meester acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Date Night - Katy $55M 2010 $25.2M $98.7M
Going the Distance - Amy $32M 2010 $8.51M $17.8M
Country Strong - Chiles Stanton, Soundtrack (performer: "Friends In Low Places", "Summer Girl", "Words I Couldn't Say", "Coming Home", "Give In To Me", "A Little Bit Stronger") $15M 2010 $30K $18.8M
The Roommate - Rebecca $8M 2011
Hangman's Curse - Elisha Springfield $2M 2003
Killer Movie - Jaynie Hansen $2M 2008
Flourish - Lucy Covner $500K 2006
Valentine's Day - Soundtrack (writer: "Somebody To Love") (performer: "Somebody To Love") 2010 $63.1M $110M
The Jackalope (short) - Lorraine 2003
Inside - Josie 2006
Drive Thru - Mackenzie Carpenter, Soundtrack ("INSIDE THE BLACK") 2007
Remember the Daze - Tori 2007
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jay Baruchel photo Jay Baruchel
April 9, 1982
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Jay Chandrasekhar photo Jay Chandrasekhar
April 9, 1968
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Mark Pellegrino photo Mark Pellegrino
April 9, 1965
Los Angeles, California, USA
Jesse McCartney photo Jesse McCartney
April 9, 1987
New York City, New York, USA
Dennis Quaid photo Dennis Quaid
April 9, 1954
Houston, Texas, USA
Latest Movies
Anna's Struggle
Anna's Struggle
Released: 2014-03-25
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Released: 2014-03-25
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Released: 2014-04-04
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page