joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Lena Headey
Lena Headey
Advertisement
Lena Headey info
Born: 3 October, 1973
Height: 1.66 (5' 5½")
Also Known As: Lena Headey, Lena Heady
Spouse: Peter Paul Loughran (19 May 2007 – present) 1 child
Awards: 1 win & 6 nominations
Known for: The Cave , The Jungle Book , Ripley's Game , 300 , The Brothers Grimm and more.
Lena Headey biography

This block contains the information about Lena Headey and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Lena Headey was born in October 1973, on the Bermudas where her father was sent with a mission, her father was an officer of the Yorkshire police academy. When Lena was 5 years old her family came back to their native country Great Britain. Headey never dreamed of becoming an actor, also she never participated in local school performances, though she was dreaming of the stage since she was small. Later when she grow up a little , she decided that she would like to be a hairdresser and to work in a salon, but her fate decided in another way. One day a casting recruit turned his attention over a nice 17 years old girl, and he offered her to go to the casting. Soon Lena’s name appeared in the titles of the movie “Near the Water”. The debut role of the beginning actress brought her a huge popularity. Later followed some successful works in such movies as: “The End of the Day”, “The Century”, “The Book of Jungle”, “Great Merlin”, Ripley’s game”, “The Grimm Brothers” and many, many others. Also she appeared in a minor role in “Terminator”. Lena is placed on the 64th place in the rating of man magazine Maxim; also she was called the “Hottie” of the 2007. In May of the same year she married with a musician Peter Paul, and nowadays the couple has a son.
Where Lena Headey born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Lena Headey was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Lena Headey was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Lena Headey filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Lena Headey acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Brothers Grimm - Angelika $88M 2005 $15.1M $37.9M
300 - Queen Gorgo $65M 2006 $70.9M $211M
The Cave - Dr. Kathryn Jennings $30M 2005 $6.15M $14.9M
Ripley's Game - Sarah Trevanny $30M 2002
The Jungle Book - Katherine 'Kitty' Brydon $27M 1994 $44.3M
Possession - Blanche Glover $25M 2002 $1.58M $10.1M
Gossip - Cathy Jones $24M 2000 $2.32M $5.11M
The Contractor (video) - DI Annette Ballard $18M 2007
Onegin - Olga, Soundtrack (performer: "Gelder Rose in Bloom") $14M 1999 $8.86K $184K
St. Trinian's - Miss Dickinson $13.5M 2007
Tell Tale - Elizabeth Clemson $12M 2009
The Remains of the Day - Lizzie $11.5M 1993 $23M
Aberdeen - Kaisa $6.5M 2000 $1.96K $64.1K
Vacancy (short) - Pam Bishop $13K 2006
Face - Connie 1997
Ropewalk - Allison 2000
Inside-Out (short) - Window-dresser 1999
Gentlemen Don't Eat Poets - Cleo Coal 1995
Waterland - Young Mary 1992 $1.03M
Century - Miriam 1993
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Clive Owen photo Clive Owen
October 3, 1964
Keresley, Coventry, Warwickshire, England, UK
Alanna Ubach photo Alanna Ubach
October 3, 1975
Downey, California, USA
Tessa Thompson photo Tessa Thompson
October 3, 1983
Los Angeles, California, USA
Amanda Walsh photo Amanda Walsh
October 3, 1981
Rigaud, Quebec, Canada
Erik von Detten photo Erik von Detten
October 3, 1982
San Diego, California, USA
Latest Movies
Cold in July
Cold in July
Released: 2014-06-27
Boyhood
Boyhood
Released: 2014-07-11
Breathe In
Breathe In
Released: 2014-03-28
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page