Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Lena Olin
Lena Olin
Lena Olin info
Born: 22 March, 1955
Birth Name: Lena Maria Jonna Olin
Height: 1.80 (5' 11")
Spouse: Lasse Hallstrцm (18 March 1994 – present) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 2 wins & 9 nominations
Known for: Hollywood Homicide , The Shipping News , Mystery Men , Queen of the Damned , The Ninth Gate and more.
Watch movies with Lena Olin online
Lena Olin biography

This block contains the information about Lena Olin and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Lena Maria Jhonna Olin was born in March 1955 in the capital of Sweden. She was born in a family of an actor of the cinema (her father) and of a theatre actress. After graduating the school she worked as a nurse for some time in a local hospital, also she worked as a teacher who was replacing other teachers who went to some conferences or were simply missing their work due to some reasons. Since 1976- til 1979 she was studying in the National Academy of Dramatic Arts in Stockholm where she was between the best and most talented, creative students. In 1975 she won the contest “Miss Scandinavia”. Since 1980-till 1991 she worked in the Stockholm’s Royal Dramatic Theatre, where she performed in the majority of spectacles. In cinema she debut in 1976 while performing a small role in a movie by Ingmar Bergman “Face to face”. But she became famous right after the release of the movies: “After the rehearsal” which was filmed by Ingmar Bergman in 1984 (after she performed in his first movie she became his muse who was bringing him luck) and in “Intolerable easiness of being” which was directed by Philip Kauffman in 1988. After that the actress was invited to perform in Hollywood. The actress is actively performing in the cinema, between the movies in which she played are projects directed by such famous movie producers like: Roman Polanski and Sidney Lumet.
Where Lena Olin born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Lena Olin was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Lena Olin was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Lena Olin filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Lena Olin acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Hollywood Homicide - Ruby $75M 2003 $11.1M $30M
Mystery Men - Dr. Anabel Leek $65M 1999 $10M $29.7M
The Ninth Gate - Liana Telfer $38M 1999 $6.62M $18.7M
Queen of the Damned - Maharet $35M 2002 $14.8M $30.3M
The Shipping News - Very Special Thanks $35M 2001 $319K $11.4M
The Reader - Rose Mather/Ilana Mather $32M 2008 $168K $34.2M
Havana - Bobby Duran $30M 1990 $9.24M
Chocolat - Josephine Muscat $25M 2000 $158K $71.3M
The Cider House Rules - Very Special Thanks $24M 1999 $110K $57.5M
The Unbearable Lightness of Being - Sabina $17M 1988 $10M
Remember Me - Diane Hirsch $16M 2010 $8.09M $19.1M
Romeo Is Bleeding - Mona Demarkov $11.5M 1993 $3.28M
Darkness - Maria $10.6M 2002 $6.16M $22.2M
Awake - Lilith Beresford $8.6M 2007 $5.86M $14.4M
Devil You Know - Kathryn Vale $2M 2009
Friends - Sue 1988
A Matter of Life and Death - Nadja Melander 1986
Grдsдnklingar - Nina 1982
Taboo - Girl (uncredited) 1977
Flight North - Karin 1986
Lena Olin video

This part provides videos with Lena Olin. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

The Unbearable Lightness of Being • The Holy Virgin of Frydek • Leos Janacek

Lena Olin -The Fatal Attraction of Mona Demarkov

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
William Shatner photo William Shatner
March 22, 1931
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Anne Dudek photo Anne Dudek
March 22, 1975
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Tiffany Dupont photo Tiffany Dupont
March 22, 1981
Burke, Virginia, USA
Kandyse McClure photo Kandyse McClure
March 22, 1980
South Africa
Matthew Modine photo Matthew Modine
March 22, 1959
Loma Linda, California, USA
Latest Movies
The Trials of Cate McCall
The Trials of Cate McCall
Released: 2014-04-01
Starred Up
Starred Up
Released: 2014-03-21
Under the Skin
Under the Skin
Released: 2014-04-04
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page