trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Lenny Henry
Lenny Henry
Advertisement
Lenny Henry info
Born: 29 August, 1958
Birth Name: Lenworth George Henry
Height: 1.91 (6' 3")
Also Known As: Lenny Henry, Lenny Henry CBE, Shrunken Head
Spouse: Dawn French (20 October 1984 – 25 October 2010) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: 1 win
Known for: Penelope , Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban , Prince Cinders , French & Saunders Live (video) , MirrorMask and more.
Lenny Henry biography

This block contains the information about Lenny Henry and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Lenworth George Henry was born on August 29, 1958, in Dudley, West Midlands in England to a family of Jamaican immigrants. He made his TV debut on a talent show called "New Faces" in 1975 at the age of 16. He won and went on to things such as The Fosters and Tiswas, which was when his career as a comedian took off.
Where Lenny Henry born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Lenny Henry was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Lenny Henry was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Lenny Henry filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Lenny Henry acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - Shrunken Head $130M 2004 $93.7M $249M
Penelope - Krull $15M 2006 $3.8M $10M
MirrorMask - Cops 1-4 $4M 2005 $126K $865K
Prince Cinders - Soundtrack (performer: "Love Don't Work That Way") 1993
French & Saunders Live (video) - Dimco announcer (voice) (uncredited) 2000
Famous Fred (short) - Fred (voice) 1996
Lenny Live and Unleashed - Himself/Steve Martin/Richard Pryor/Eddie Murphy/Delbert Wilkins/Fred Dread/Low Down Fingerlicking Dirty Houndog Smith/Deakus/Theophilus P. Wildebeeste, Writer (writer) 1989
True Identity - Miles Pope 1991 $4.69M
The Suicide Club - Cam 1988
The Best of 'The Lenny Henry Show' (video) - Himself/Michael Jackson/David Bellamy/Prince/Trevor McDonald/Stevie Wonder/Various others, Writer (written by) 1990
Work Experience (short) - Terence Welles 1989
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Rebecca De Mornay photo Rebecca De Mornay
August 29, 1959
Santa Rosa, California, USA
Dante Basco photo Dante Basco
August 29, 1975
Pittsburg, California, USA
Emily Hampshire photo Emily Hampshire
August 29, 1981
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Carla Gugino photo Carla Gugino
August 29, 1971
Sarasota, Florida, USA
Lea Michele photo Lea Michele
August 29, 1986
Bronx, New York, USA
Latest Movies
The Kings of Yorktown
The Kings of Yorktown
Released: 2014-03-20
Hulluna Saraan
Hulluna Saraan
Released: 2014-03-20
Bad Words
Bad Words
Released: 2014-03-28
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page