jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Advertisement
Leon
Leon
Advertisement
Leon info
Born: 8 March, 1962
Birth Name: Leon Robinson
Height: 1.91 (6' 3")
Also Known As: Leon, Leon Robinson
Awards: 1 win & 2 nominations
Known for: Cool Runnings , Ali , Get Rich or Die Tryin' , Cliffhanger , Waiting to Exhale and more.
Leon biography

This block contains the information about Leon and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Leon Bolier was born in 1980 in the center of Netherlands. Since he was born he loved hearing interesting and melodic music, that is why by the time he was eight he was taking lessons of piano, which eventually has helped him in the future creating his own music. The carrier of a producer he started by the time he was fourteen, and as many other producers, he started from simple computer programs which were helping creating the music. While creating music he was inspired mostly by Chopin, Beethoven and Enya’s music. The first tracks he created in the “house” style, while later he fall in love with the melodic Trans music. In 2003 he managed his artistic breakthrough, together with his brother Bart, and as a result a variety of sound recording companies has offered him contracts in order to work with them. Soon Leon began appearing with his own shows while using all kind of different pen names, till he finally realized that his own name was the best option. It is interesting to know that he wrote music for a few world’s most famous DJ’s. And also he created soundtracks for a few mega popular Hollywood movies. It is interesting to know that besides writing music and poetry in his spare time, Leon also likes writing scenarios for different movies.
Where Leon born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Leon was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Leon was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Leon filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Leon acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Ali - Brother 'Joe' (uncredited) $107M 2001 $10.2M $58.2M
Cliffhanger - Kynette $65M 1993 $84M
Get Rich or Die Tryin' - Slim $40M 2005 $12M $31M
Waiting to Exhale - Russell $16M 1995 $66.2M
Cool Runnings - Derice Bannock $15M 1993 $68.9M
Buffalo Soldiers - Stoney (as Leon Robinson) $15M 2001 $31K $354K
Band of the Hand - Moss (as Leon Robinson) $8.7M 1986 $4.87M
Bats - Jimmy Sands $6.5M 1999 $4.72M $10.1M
Cover - Ryan Chambers $3.6M 2007 $30K $62.2K
Sole Survivor - Gang Leader (as Leon Robinson) $350K 1983
Friends and Lovers (video) - Tyrel 2005
The Lawless Land - Road Kill 1988
The Flamingo Kid - Fortune Smith (as Leon Robinson) 1984
Streetwalkin' - Jason (as Leon Robinson) 1985
Colors - Killer-Bee (as Leon Robinson) 1988 $46.6M
The Five Heartbeats - J.T. 1991 $8.75M
Pure Danger (video) - Felix 1996
All the Right Moves - Shadow (as Leon Robinson) 1983
Four Faces of God - Jah 2002
Madonna: The Immaculate Collection (video) - Innocent Man/Saint (segment "Like a Prayer") 1990
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Devon Werkheiser photo Devon Werkheiser
March 8, 1991
Atlanta, Georgia, USA
John Kapelos photo John Kapelos
March 8, 1956
London, Ontario, Canada
Nick Zano photo Nick Zano
March 8, 1978
Nutley, New Jersey, USA
Freddie Prinze Jr. photo Freddie Prinze Jr.
March 8, 1976
Los Angeles, California, USA
Andrea Parker photo Andrea Parker
March 8, 1970
Monterey County, California, USA
Latest Movies
Wolf Creek 2
Wolf Creek 2
Released: 2014-04-17
Daddy's Little Girl
Daddy's Little Girl
Released: 2014-03-27
Life of Crime
Life of Crime
Released: 2014-08-29
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page