jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Leonardo DiCaprio
Leonardo DiCaprio
Leonardo DiCaprio info
Born: 11 November, 1974
Birth Name: Leonardo Wilhelm DiCaprio
Height: 1.83 (6')
Nickname: Leo / Lenny D
Also Known As: Leonardo DiCaprio, Leonardo Di Caprio, Leo DiCaprio
Awards: Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 21 wins & 53 nominations
Known for: Blood Diamond , Inception , The Aviator , Titanic , Gangs of New York and more.
Leonardo DiCaprio biography

This block contains the information about Leonardo DiCaprio and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Leonardo DiCaprio is quite possibly the most popular actor of his generation, with movies that have been both critical and commercial successes. His first roles were on TV series Santa Barbara and Growing Pains. His breakout role was in This Boy’s Life, which was followed by a number of successful movies, which culminated with the extraordinarily successful Titanic in 1997. Since then, he has been starring in movie after movie, all more successful than the last, including The Departed, The Gangs of New York, Catch Me if You Can, Shutter Island and Inception, just to name a few.
Where Leonardo DiCaprio born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Leonardo DiCaprio was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Leonardo DiCaprio was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Leonardo DiCaprio filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Leonardo DiCaprio acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Titanic - Jack Dawson $200M 1997 $28.6M $601M
Inception - Cobb $160M 2010 $62.8M $293M
The Aviator - Howard Hughes, Executive Producer $110M 2004 $858K $103M
Blood Diamond - Danny Archer $100M 2006 $8.65M $57.4M
Gangs of New York - Amsterdam Vallon $97M 2002 $9.5M $77.7M
The Departed - Billy Costigan $90M 2006 $26.9M $132M
Body of Lies - Roger Ferris $70M 2008 $12.9M $39.4M
Catch Me If You Can - Frank Abagnale Jr. $52M 2002 $30.1M $164M
The Beach - Richard $50M 2000 $15.3M $39.8M
Revolutionary Road - Frank Wheeler $35M 2008 $190K $22.9M
The Man in the Iron Mask - King Louis XIV/Philippe $35M 1998 $17.3M $56.9M
The Quick and the Dead - Kid $32M 1995 $18.6M
Marvin's Room - Hank $23M 1996 $57.7K $12.8M
Bad Santa - Special Thanks $18M 2003 $12.3M $60.1M
Romeo + Juliet - Romeo $14.5M 1996 $11.1M $46.3M
Celebrity - Brandon Darrow $12M 1998 $1.59M $5.03M
What's Eating Gilbert Grape - Arnie Grape $11M 1993 $9.17M
Poison Ivy - Guy (as Leonardo Di Caprio) $3M 1992 $1.83M
The Foot Shooting Party (short) - Bud 1994
Les cent et une nuits de Simon Cinйma - Un acteur muet а Hollywood (complete version) (uncredited) 1995

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Leonardo DiCaprio salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Blood Diamond 2006 $20,000,000
The Departed 2006 $20,000,000
The Aviator 2004 $20,000,000
Catch Me If You Can 2002 $20,000,000
Gangs of New York 2002 $10,000,000 + Gross Points
The Beach 2000 $20,000,000
Titanic 1997 $2,500,000
The Basketball Diaries 1995 $1,000,000
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Stanley Tucci photo Stanley Tucci
November 11, 1960
Peekskill, New York, USA
Trey Smith
November 11, 1992
Los Angeles, California, USA
Christa B. Allen photo Christa B. Allen
November 11, 1991
Wildomar, California, USA
Jonathan Winters photo Jonathan Winters
November 11, 1925
Dayton, Ohio, USA
Bill Moseley photo Bill Moseley
November 11, 1951
Barrington, Illinois, USA
Latest Movies
Released: 2014-09-26
Released: 2014-03-25
It Felt Like Love
It Felt Like Love
Released: 2014-03-21
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page