demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Leonor Varela
Leonor Varela
Advertisement
Leonor Varela info
Born: 29 December, 1972
Birth Name: Leonor Varela Palma
Height: 1.69 (5' 6½")
Nickname: Leo
Awards: 3 wins & 2 nominations
Known for: The Man in the Iron Mask , Texas Rangers , Blade II , The Tailor of Panama , Ruby & Quentin and more.
Watch movies with Leonor Varela online
Leonor Varela biography

This block contains the information about Leonor Varela and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Lenor Varela Palma was born in the beginning of December 1972. She is a famous Chile actress. She is known to the Russian viewer due to roles in such movies, as “Blade 2” which was released in 2002, and in the movie “Not so serious” which was released in 2003. She was born in the capital of Chile in a family of a famous neurobiologist and philosopher Francisco Varela and Hungarian dancer Lenor Palma. Besides Lenor in the family were three more children. After Augusto Pinochet came to the power her family emigrated to Costa Rico where she lived the first seven years of her life. From Costa Rica she was allowed to come back to Chile, but soon her father got a invitation to work in Germany, that is why the whole family relocated for a few years to Germany In 1986 she came back to Europe and settled in France where her father was doing researches in the Polytechnic University, and was teaching neurobiology in the Paris University. In 1999 she performed the main role in the high budget movie “Cleopatra” while going through the casting and being approved from the list of other 35 applicants. Her partners on the motion set were Timothy Dalton (Julius Caesar) and Billy Zane (Marc Antonio). In April 2008n she married with the American musician Kevin Dwayne Taylor.
Where Leonor Varela born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Leonor Varela was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Leonor Varela was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Leonor Varela filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Leonor Varela acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Blade II - Nyssa $54M 2002 $32.5M $81.6M
Texas Rangers - Perdita $38M 2001 $320K $623K
The Man in the Iron Mask - Ballroom Beauty $35M 1998 $17.3M $56.9M
Ruby & Quentin - Katia/Sandra $25M 2003
The Tailor of Panama - Marta $18M 2001 $1.84M $13.5M
Goal II: Living the Dream - Jordana Garcia $10M 2007
Wrong Turn at Tahoe - Anna $6M 2009
Sleep Dealer - Luz Martнnez $2.5M 2008 $35K $75.7K
Que pena tu vida - Alma Subercaseux $500K 2010
Where God Left His Shoes - Angela Diaz 2007 $2.92K $3.91K
Les infortunes de la beautй - Annabella 1999
Innocent Voices - Kella 2004 $192K $192K
Hindsight - Maria 2008
Les parasites - Fidelia 1999
All Inclusive - Miranda 2008
Shooting Stars - Vanessa 1997
Balls Out: Gary the Tennis Coach - Norma Sanchez 2009
Bouge! - La danseuse 1997
Hell Ride - Nada 2008 $100K $194K
Paraнso B - Gloria 2002
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Ted Danson photo Ted Danson
December 29, 1947
San Diego, California, USA
Jon Voight photo Jon Voight
December 29, 1938
Yonkers, New York, USA
Shawn Hatosy photo Shawn Hatosy
December 29, 1975
Frederick, Maryland, USA
Jennifer Ehle photo Jennifer Ehle
December 29, 1969
Winston-Salem, North Carolina, USA
Patricia Clarkson photo Patricia Clarkson
December 29, 1959
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Latest Movies
Les infidèles
Les infidèles
Released: 2014-04-04
Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return
Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return
Released: 2014-05-09
Haunt
Haunt
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page