jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Leos Carax
Advertisement
Leos Carax info
Born: 22 November, 1960
Birth Name: Alexandre Oscar Dupont
Awards: Nominated for BAFTA Film Award. Another 7 wins & 7 nominations
Known for: The Lovers on the Bridge , A Casa , Mister Lonely , King Lear , Pola X and more.
Leos Carax biography

This block contains the information about Leos Carax and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Leos Carax made several short films and also wrote film criticism, then at the age of 24 years made a very strong first feature Boy Meets Girl. The film played at the 1984 Cannes film festival and was a critical triumph. It paved the way for Carax's second feature Mauvais sang (Bad Blood). That film was a giant step forward in the same direction that he was going in with his first film. Both films were visual stunning and focused on young love and also alienation.
Where Leos Carax born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Leos Carax was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Leos Carax was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Leos Carax filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Leos Carax acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Lovers on the Bridge - Director, Writer (writer) $28M 1991 $29.7K $118K
Mister Lonely - Renard $9.5M 2007 $16.8K $166K
King Lear - Edgar (uncredited) $2M 1987
A Casa - Actor 1997
Pola X - Director, Writer (writer) 1999 $14K $172K
977 - Technic 2006
My Last Minute (short) - Director, Writer (concept) 2006
Mauvais sang - Director, Le voyeur du quartier (uncredited), Writer (written by) 1986
Process - Un mйdecin 2004
Boy Meets Girl - Director, Writer (writer) 1984
Le divorce - Soundtrack (lyrics: "Quelqu'un m'a dit") 2003 $517K $9.07M
Strangulations blues (short) - Director 1980
Tokyo! - Director (segment "Merde"), Writer (writer) 2008 $23.5K $351K
Sans titre (short) - Director, Actor, Writer (writer) 1997
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Scarlett Johansson photo Scarlett Johansson
November 22, 1984
New York City, New York, USA
Robert Vaughn photo Robert Vaughn
November 22, 1932
New York City, New York, USA
Jamie Lee Curtis photo Jamie Lee Curtis
November 22, 1958
Los Angeles, California, USA
Mark Ruffalo photo Mark Ruffalo
November 22, 1967
Kenosha, Wisconsin, USA
Mads Mikkelsen photo Mads Mikkelsen
November 22, 1965
Шsterbro, Copenhagen, Denmark
Latest Movies
Oculus
Oculus
Released: 2014-04-11
Belle
Belle
Released: 2014-05-02
Hit List
Hit List
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page