jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Leslie Caron
Leslie Caron
Advertisement
Leslie Caron info
Born: 1 July, 1931
Birth Name: Leslie Claire Margaret Caron
Height: 1.56 (5' 1½")
Nickname: Carly Jane
Spouse: Michael Laughlin (01 January 1969 – 1980) (divorced)
Peter Hall (06 August 1956 – 05 February 1965) (divorced) 2 children
Geordie Hormel (23 September 1951 – March 1954) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 9 wins & 4 nominations
Known for: Chanel Solitaire , Valentino , Chocolat , The Battle of Austerlitz , Let It Be Me and more.
Watch movies with Leslie Caron online
Movie Year
Chocolat Chocolat 2000
Leslie Caron biography

This block contains the information about Leslie Caron and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Actress and dancer. Gene Kelly got her to the movies for the film An American in Paris in 1951. Got a world-wide reputation for her roles in Lili (1953) and Gigi (1958).
Where Leslie Caron born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Leslie Caron was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Leslie Caron was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Leslie Caron filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Leslie Caron acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Chocolat - Madame Audel $25M 2000 $158K $71.3M
Let It Be Me - Marguerite $20M 1995
Chanel Solitaire - Actress (uncredited) $7M 1981
Valentino - Alla Nazimova $5M 1977
The Battle of Austerlitz - Mlle de Vaudey $4M 1960
Gigi - Gigi, Soundtrack (performer: "The Parisians" (uncredited), "The Night They Invented Champagne" (uncredited), "Say a Prayer for Me Tonight" (uncredited)) $3.32M 1958
An American in Paris - Lise Bouvier, Soundtrack (performer: "Our Love Is Here to Stay" (1937) (uncredited), "Embraceable You" (1930) (uncredited), "An American in Paris Ballet" (uncredited)) $2.72M 1951 $4.5M
That's Entertainment! III (documentary) - Soundtrack (performer: "An American in Paris Ballet" (1936) (uncredited)) $2.5M 1994 $275K
The Subterraneans - Mardou Fox $932K 1960
Three Fables of Love - Annie (segment "Les deux pigeons") 1962
Lili - Lili Daurier, Soundtrack (performer: "Hi-Lili, Hi-Lo") 1953
Promise Her Anything - Michelle O'Brien 1965
The Story of Three Loves - Mademoiselle (segment "Mademoiselle") 1953
A Very Special Favor - Dr. Lauren Boullard 1965
Father Goose - Catherine Freneau 1964
The L-Shaped Room - Jane Fosset 1962
Fanny - Fanny 1961
The Man Who Understood Women - Ann Garantier 1959
Guns of Darkness - Claire Jordan 1962
The Glass Slipper - Ella 1955
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Julianne Nicholson photo Julianne Nicholson
July 1, 1971
Medford, Massachusetts, USA
Liv Tyler photo Liv Tyler
July 1, 1977
New York City, New York, USA
Hilarie Burton photo Hilarie Burton
July 1, 1982
Sterling, Virginia, USA
Pamela Anderson photo Pamela Anderson
July 1, 1967
Ladysmith, British Columbia, Canada
Melissa Peterman photo Melissa Peterman
July 1, 1971
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Latest Movies
Stripped
Stripped
Released: 2014-03-25
The Pirate Fairy
The Pirate Fairy
Released: 2014-04-01
Blue Ruin
Blue Ruin
Released: 2014-04-25
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page