demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Advertisement
Leslie Nielsen
Leslie Nielsen
Advertisement
Leslie Nielsen info
Born: 11 February, 1926
Birth Name: Leslie William Nielsen
Height: 1.84 (6' 0½")
Also Known As: Leslie Nielsen, Leslie Nelson
Spouse: Barbaree Earl Nielsen ( 2001 – 28 November 2010) (his death)
Bobbye Brooks Oliver (13 November 1981 – 05 December 1984) (divorced)
Alisande Ullman (10 September 1958 – July 1974) (divorced) 2 children
Monica Boyer ( December 1950 – June 1957) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 5 wins & 4 nominations
Known for: Dracula: Dead and Loving It , Naked Gun 33 1/3: The Final Insult , Scary Movie 3 , Scary Movie 4 , Superhero Movie and more.
Watch movies with Leslie Nielsen online
Movie Year
Scary Movie 4 Scary Movie 4 2006
Leslie Nielsen biography

This block contains the information about Leslie Nielsen and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

The famous actor Leslie Nielson is an idol for a lot of people. The actor graduated the academy if radio by Loren Green. Also he was studying at the theatre called “Neighborhood Playhouse” in New York. Leslie began his acting career on television in 1950s, when he was taking a part in many series. Nielsen debuted in a movie in 1956. This film was called “The king of gadabouts”. But the fame came to the actor thanks to his participation in the movie “Prohibited planet” (1956). Among his serious work in cinematography there are such movies as: “Adventures of Poseidon” and “City of fire”. After some time the actor decided to work in the genre of comedy parody. So Frank Drebin as a character of the film “Naked gun” was born in 1988. One of the most famous movies with the participation of Leslie is: “Dead and happy Dracula” (1995) by Mel Bruks. In 1996 Leslie Nielsen debuted in the role of producer of the movie “Spy Hard”. Leslie Nielsen became a legendary actor, who is associated with the American comedies.
Where Leslie Nielsen born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Leslie Nielsen was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Leslie Nielsen was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Leslie Nielsen filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Leslie Nielsen acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Scary Movie 4 - President Baxter Harris $45M 2006 $40.2M $90.7M
Scary Movie 3 - President Harris $45M 2003 $48.1M $110M
Superhero Movie - Uncle Albert $35M 2008 $9.51M $25.9M
Dracula: Dead and Loving It - Count Dracula $30M 1995 $10.7M
Naked Gun 33 1/3: The Final Insult - Lt. Frank Drebin $30M 1994 $51.1M
2001: A Space Travesty - Richard 'Dick' Dix, Executive Producer $26M 2000
The Naked Gun 2Ѕ: The Smell of Fear - Det. Lt. Frank Drebin, Soundtrack (performer: "BESAME MUCHO") $23M 1991 $86.9M
Spy Hard - Dick Steele, Agent WD-40, Executive Producer $18M 1996 $98.2K $26.9M
Creepshow - Richard Vickers (segment "Something To Tide You Over") $8M 1982
Men with Brooms - Gordon Cutter $7.5M 2002 $14.8K $4.24M
City on Fire - Mayor William Dudley $5.3M 1979
The Poseidon Adventure - The Captain $5M 1972 $93.3M
Slap Shot 3: The Junior League (video) - Mayor of Charlestown $4.5M 2008
The Naked Truth - Himself, Executive Producer, Writer (book) $4M 2009
Airplane! - Dr. Rumack $3.5M 1980 $83.4M
Harlow - Richard Manley $2.5M 1965
Forbidden Planet - Commander J. J. Adams $1.9M 1956 $3M
Day of the Animals - Paul Jenson $1.2M 1977
The Kentucky Fried Movie - Man in Feel-O-Rama Movie (segment "Feel-O-Rama") (uncredited) $650K 1977
National Geographic Video: The Savage Garden (video) - Gardener $600K 1997
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Burt Reynolds photo Burt Reynolds
February 11, 1936
Waycross, Georgia, USA
Nicki Clyne photo Nicki Clyne
February 11, 1983
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Taylor Lautner photo Taylor Lautner
February 11, 1992
Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA
Jennifer Aniston photo Jennifer Aniston
February 11, 1969
Sherman Oaks, California, USA
Sarah Butler photo Sarah Butler
February 11, 1985
Tacoma, Washington, USA
Latest Movies
It Felt Like Love
It Felt Like Love
Released: 2014-03-21
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Released: 2014-03-30
Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return
Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return
Released: 2014-05-09
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page